ZIP code 28526

Where is ZIP code 28526?

Dover, North Carolina

Craven County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 28526 belongs to Dover, North Carolina in Craven County. 28526 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 252. About 1,842 people live in the 28526 area, where the median household income is $39,110. The closest ZIP codes are 28523 (Cove City, 5.3 mi southeast), 28530 (Grifton, 8.9 mi north) and 28586 (Vanceboro, 11.4 mi east).

ZIP code28526
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityDover
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyCraven County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code252
Coordinates35.2554, -77.3646 map
3-digit prefix285

Population and income in 28526

Population1,842 · lower than 73% of North Carolina ZIP codes
People per square mile19 · lower than 94% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Median age55.2 years · higher than 88% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Men / women46% / 54%
Median household income$39,110 · lower than 94% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Income per person$30,816
Below the poverty line17%
Bachelor’s degree or higher21% of adults 25+
Median home value$124,200 · lower than 87% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Median rent$920 a month
Housing units1,220
Households980 (1.88 people on average)
Owners / renters83% / 17%
Land area95.76 sq mi (plus 0.13 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28526. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 28526

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
28523Cove City, NC5.3 mi SEStandard
28530Grifton, NC8.9 mi NStandard
28586Vanceboro, NC11.4 mi EStandard
28502Kinston, NC12.3 mi WPO Box only
28501Kinston, NC12.6 mi WStandard
28585Trenton, NC13.6 mi SWStandard
28503Kinston, NC13.7 mi WPO Box only
28513Ayden, NC14.1 mi NStandard
28504Kinston, NC16.9 mi WStandard
28538Hookerton, NC17 mi NWStandard
28527Ernul, NC17.7 mi EStandard
28562New Bern, NC18.3 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 28526 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 28526

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

DOVER NC 28526

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Fort Barnwell: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (28526-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 28526?
28526 is a Dover, North Carolina ZIP code.
What county is 28526 in?
ZIP code 28526 is in Craven County, North Carolina.
What time zone is ZIP code 28526 in?
28526 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 28526?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 28526 use area code 252.
What is the population of ZIP code 28526?
About 1,842 people live in ZIP code 28526, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 28526?
The median household income in 28526 is $39,110 a year, lower than 94% of North Carolina ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 28526?
The nearest ZIP codes to 28526 are 28523 (Cove City, 5.3 miles), 28530 (Grifton, 8.9 miles), 28586 (Vanceboro, 11.4 miles) and 28502 (Kinston, 12.3 miles).