ZIP code 28698

Where is ZIP code 28698?

Zionville, North Carolina

Watauga County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 28698 belongs to Zionville, North Carolina in Watauga County. 28698 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 336, 423, 743 and 828. About 2,320 people live in the 28698 area, where the median household income is $54,402. The closest ZIP codes are 37691 (Trade, 3.4 mi north), 28692 (Vilas, 4.4 mi south) and 28679 (Sugar Grove, 6.7 mi southwest).

ZIP code28698
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityZionville
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyWatauga County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes336, 423, 743, 828
Coordinates36.3194, -81.7476 map
3-digit prefix286

Population and income in 28698

Population2,320 · lower than 67% of North Carolina ZIP codes
People per square mile90 · lower than 63% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Median age51.7 years · higher than 83% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Men / women62% / 38%
Median household income$54,402 · lower than 73% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Income per person$33,263
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher15% of adults 25+
Median home value$219,400 · lower than 52% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Median rent$713 a month
Housing units1,222
Households966 (2.39 people on average)
Owners / renters88% / 12%
Land area25.87 sq mi (plus 0.02 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28698. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 28698

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
37691Trade, TN3.4 mi NStandard
28692Vilas, NC4.4 mi SStandard
28679Sugar Grove, NC6.7 mi SWStandard
28691Valle Crucis, NC7.8 mi SPO Box only
28608Boone, NC8.2 mi SEUnique
28607Boone, NC8.6 mi SEStandard
28684Todd, NC8.9 mi EStandard
28615Creston, NC10.5 mi NEStandard
37683Mountain City, TN10.8 mi NStandard
28604Banner Elk, NC11.5 mi SWStandard
28605Blowing Rock, NC13 mi SStandard
37640Butler, TN13.3 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 28698 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 28698

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

ZIONVILLE NC 28698

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Mabel and Silverstone: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (28698-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 28698?
28698 is a Zionville, North Carolina ZIP code.
What county is 28698 in?
ZIP code 28698 is in Watauga County, North Carolina.
What time zone is ZIP code 28698 in?
28698 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 28698?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 28698 use area codes 336, 423, 743 and 828.
What is the population of ZIP code 28698?
About 2,320 people live in ZIP code 28698, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 28698?
The median household income in 28698 is $54,402 a year, lower than 73% of North Carolina ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 28698?
The nearest ZIP codes to 28698 are 37691 (Trade, 3.4 miles), 28692 (Vilas, 4.4 miles), 28679 (Sugar Grove, 6.7 miles) and 28691 (Valle Crucis, 7.8 miles).