ZIP code 28763

Where is ZIP code 28763?

Otto, North Carolina

Macon County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 28763 belongs to Otto, North Carolina in Macon County. 28763 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 706, 762 and 828. About 2,688 people live in the 28763 area, where the median household income is $72,269. The closest ZIP codes are 28775 (Scaly Mountain, 3.6 mi southeast), 30537 (Dillard, 6.3 mi southeast) and 30568 (Rabun Gap, 6.9 mi south).

ZIP code28763
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityOtto
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyMacon County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes706, 762, 828
Coordinates35.0515, -83.3854 map
3-digit prefix287

Population and income in 28763

Population2,688 · lower than 64% of North Carolina ZIP codes
People per square mile48 · lower than 79% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Median age42.8 years · higher than 52% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$72,269 · higher than 65% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Income per person$41,471
Below the poverty line11%
Bachelor’s degree or higher40% of adults 25+
Median home value$287,800 · higher than 68% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Housing units1,563
Households1,180 (2.28 people on average)
Owners / renters89% / 11%
Land area55.64 sq mi (plus 0.09 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28763. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 28763

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
28775Scaly Mountain, NC3.6 mi SEStandard
30537Dillard, GA6.3 mi SEStandard
30568Rabun Gap, GA6.9 mi SStandard
28734Franklin, NC8.9 mi NStandard
28744Franklin, NC9 mi NPO Box only
30562Mountain City, GA9.2 mi SPO Box only
28741Highlands, NC9.7 mi EStandard
30525Clayton, GA11.7 mi SStandard
30576Tiger, GA16.4 mi SStandard
29664Mountain Rest, SC16.4 mi SEStandard
28717Cashiers, NC17.2 mi EStandard
30581Wiley, GA17.2 mi SPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 28763 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 28763

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

OTTO NC 28763

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (28763-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 28763?
28763 is a Otto, North Carolina ZIP code.
What county is 28763 in?
ZIP code 28763 is in Macon County, North Carolina.
What time zone is ZIP code 28763 in?
28763 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 28763?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 28763 use area codes 706, 762 and 828.
What is the population of ZIP code 28763?
About 2,688 people live in ZIP code 28763, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 28763?
The median household income in 28763 is $72,269 a year, higher than 65% of North Carolina ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 28763?
The nearest ZIP codes to 28763 are 28775 (Scaly Mountain, 3.6 miles), 30537 (Dillard, 6.3 miles), 30568 (Rabun Gap, 6.9 miles) and 28734 (Franklin, 8.9 miles).