ZIP code 29047

Where is ZIP code 29047?

Elloree, South Carolina

Orangeburg County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 29047 belongs to Elloree, South Carolina in Orangeburg County. 29047 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 803 and 839. About 3,537 people live in the 29047 area, where the median household income is $48,571. The closest ZIP codes are 29142 (Santee, 6.2 mi southeast), 29030 (Cameron, 8.3 mi west) and 29163 (Vance, 10.3 mi southeast).

ZIP code29047
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityElloree
StateSouth Carolina (SC)
CountyOrangeburg County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes803, 839
Coordinates33.531, -80.572 map
3-digit prefix290

Population and income in 29047

Population3,537 · lower than 60% of South Carolina ZIP codes
People per square mile55 · lower than 67% of South Carolina ZIP codes
Median age53.8 years · higher than 89% of South Carolina ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$48,571 · lower than 76% of South Carolina ZIP codes
Income per person$32,434
Below the poverty line19%
Bachelor’s degree or higher14% of adults 25+
Median home value$189,700 · higher than 54% of South Carolina ZIP codes
Median rent$1,014 a month
Housing units2,071
Households1,652 (2.14 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 19%
Land area64.25 sq mi (plus 4.76 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 29047. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 29047

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
29142Santee, SC6.2 mi SEStandard
29030Cameron, SC8.3 mi WStandard
29163Vance, SC10.3 mi SEStandard
29148Summerton, SC12.9 mi EStandard
29018Bowman, SC13.9 mi SWStandard
29116Orangeburg, SC14.8 mi WPO Box only
29117Orangeburg, SC16.6 mi WUnique
29115Orangeburg, SC16.7 mi WStandard
29125Pinewood, SC16.7 mi NStandard
29059Holly Hill, SC17.1 mi SEStandard
29048Eutawville, SC17.4 mi SEStandard
29041Davis Station, SC18.4 mi EPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 29047 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 29047

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

ELLOREE SC 29047

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Felderville: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (29047-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 29047?
29047 is a Elloree, South Carolina ZIP code.
What county is 29047 in?
ZIP code 29047 is in Orangeburg County, South Carolina.
What time zone is ZIP code 29047 in?
29047 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 29047?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 29047 use area codes 803 and 839.
What is the population of ZIP code 29047?
About 3,537 people live in ZIP code 29047, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 29047?
The median household income in 29047 is $48,571 a year, lower than 76% of South Carolina ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 29047?
The nearest ZIP codes to 29047 are 29142 (Santee, 6.2 miles), 29030 (Cameron, 8.3 miles), 29163 (Vance, 10.3 miles) and 29148 (Summerton, 12.9 miles).