ZIP code 29340

Where is ZIP code 29340?

Gaffney, South Carolina

Cherokee County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 29340 belongs to Gaffney, South Carolina in Cherokee County. 29340 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 803, 839 and 864. About 20,763 people live in the 29340 area, where the median household income is $44,123. The closest ZIP codes are 29341 (Gaffney, 4.2 mi northwest), 29342 (Gaffney, 4.5 mi south) and 29702 (Blacksburg, 9.4 mi east).

ZIP code29340
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityGaffney
StateSouth Carolina (SC)
CountyCherokee County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes803, 839, 864
Coordinates35.0615, -81.6491 map
3-digit prefix293

Population and income in 29340

Population20,763 · higher than 78% of South Carolina ZIP codes
People per square mile127 · higher than 56% of South Carolina ZIP codes
Median age41.4 years · higher than 50% of South Carolina ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$44,123 · lower than 84% of South Carolina ZIP codes
Income per person$25,113
Below the poverty line24%
Bachelor’s degree or higher11% of adults 25+
Median home value$108,800 · lower than 77% of South Carolina ZIP codes
Median rent$798 a month
Housing units9,576
Households8,131 (2.43 people on average)
Owners / renters76% / 24%
Land area163.38 sq mi (plus 2 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 29340. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 29340

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
29341Gaffney, SC4.2 mi NWStandard
29342Gaffney, SC4.5 mi SPO Box only
29702Blacksburg, SC9.4 mi EStandard
29330Cowpens, SC9.9 mi WStandard
29373Pacolet Mills, SC11 mi SWPO Box only
29324Clifton, SC11.1 mi SWPO Box only
28038Earl, NC11.3 mi NEPO Box only
29329Converse, SC11.5 mi SWPO Box only
29307Spartanburg, SC11.6 mi SWStandard
29368Mayo, SC12 mi WPO Box only
29372Pacolet, SC12.7 mi SWStandard
28114Mooresboro, NC12.9 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 29340 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 29340

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

GAFFNEY SC 29340

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (29340-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Gaffney, SC

All Gaffney ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 29340?
29340 is a Gaffney, South Carolina ZIP code.
What county is 29340 in?
ZIP code 29340 is in Cherokee County, South Carolina.
What time zone is ZIP code 29340 in?
29340 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 29340?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 29340 use area codes 803, 839 and 864.
What is the population of ZIP code 29340?
About 20,763 people live in ZIP code 29340, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 29340?
The median household income in 29340 is $44,123 a year, lower than 84% of South Carolina ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 29340?
The nearest ZIP codes to 29340 are 29341 (Gaffney, 4.2 miles), 29342 (Gaffney, 4.5 miles), 29702 (Blacksburg, 9.4 miles) and 29330 (Cowpens, 9.9 miles).