ZIP code 30038

Where is ZIP code 30038?

Lithonia, Georgia

DeKalb County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 30038 belongs to Lithonia, Georgia in DeKalb County. 30038 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 404, 470, 678, 770 and 943. About 43,776 people live in the 30038 area, where the median household income is $73,694. The closest ZIP codes are 30035 (Decatur, 4.4 mi northwest), 30074 (Redan, 4.7 mi north) and 30058 (Lithonia, 5 mi northeast).

ZIP code30038
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityLithonia
Also acceptedStonecrest
StateGeorgia (GA)
CountyDeKalb County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes404, 470, 678, 770, 943
Coordinates33.6823, -84.161 map
3-digit prefix300

Population and income in 30038

Population43,776 · higher than 91% of Georgia ZIP codes
People per square mile1,520 · higher than 83% of Georgia ZIP codes
Median age37.6 years · lower than 65% of Georgia ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$73,694 · higher than 64% of Georgia ZIP codes
Income per person$35,326
Below the poverty line14%
Bachelor’s degree or higher35% of adults 25+
Median home value$247,000 · higher than 60% of Georgia ZIP codes
Median rent$1,685 a month
Housing units17,114
Households14,635 (2.99 people on average)
Owners / renters65% / 35%
Land area28.8 sq mi (plus 0.41 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 30038. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 30038

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
30035Decatur, GA4.4 mi NWStandard
30074Redan, GA4.7 mi NPO Box only
30058Lithonia, GA5 mi NEStandard
30034Decatur, GA5.1 mi WStandard
30088Stone Mountain, GA5.3 mi NStandard
30032Decatur, GA7.1 mi NWStandard
30094Conyers, GA7.3 mi SEStandard
30072Pine Lake, GA7.9 mi NPO Box only
30083Stone Mountain, GA8.1 mi NStandard
30002Avondale Estates, GA8.4 mi NWStandard
30087Stone Mountain, GA8.7 mi NStandard
30281Stockbridge, GA8.8 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 30038 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 30038

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

LITHONIA GA 30038

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts STONECREST as the city name for 30038. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (30038-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Lithonia, GA

All Lithonia ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 30038?
30038 is a Lithonia, Georgia ZIP code. Stonecrest is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 30038 in?
ZIP code 30038 is in DeKalb County, Georgia.
What time zone is ZIP code 30038 in?
30038 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 30038?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 30038 use area codes 404, 470, 678, 770 and 943.
What is the population of ZIP code 30038?
About 43,776 people live in ZIP code 30038, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 30038?
The median household income in 30038 is $73,694 a year, higher than 64% of Georgia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 30038?
The nearest ZIP codes to 30038 are 30035 (Decatur, 4.4 miles), 30074 (Redan, 4.7 miles), 30058 (Lithonia, 5 miles) and 30034 (Decatur, 5.1 miles).