ZIP code 30809

Where is ZIP code 30809?

Evans, Georgia

Columbia County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 30809 belongs to Evans, Georgia in Columbia County. 30809 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 706, 762, 803, 839 and 864. About 54,743 people live in the 30809 area, where the median household income is $125,272. The closest ZIP codes are 30907 (Augusta, 3.4 mi east), 30917 (Augusta, 5.6 mi west) and 30909 (Augusta, 5.8 mi southeast).

ZIP code30809
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityEvans
StateGeorgia (GA)
CountyColumbia County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes706, 762, 803, 839, 864
Coordinates33.5412, -82.1398 map
3-digit prefix308

Population and income in 30809

Population54,743 · higher than 95% of Georgia ZIP codes
People per square mile1,239 · higher than 81% of Georgia ZIP codes
Median age39.6 years · lower than 52% of Georgia ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$125,272 · higher than 97% of Georgia ZIP codes
Income per person$48,874
Below the poverty line6.3%
Bachelor’s degree or higher49% of adults 25+
Median home value$367,900 · higher than 86% of Georgia ZIP codes
Median rent$1,714 a month
Housing units19,400
Households17,620 (3.08 people on average)
Owners / renters85% / 15%
Land area44.17 sq mi (plus 1.4 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 30809. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 30809

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
30907Augusta, GA3.4 mi EStandard
30917Augusta, GA5.6 mi WPO Box only
30909Augusta, GA5.8 mi SEStandard
30813Grovetown, GA7.1 mi SWStandard
29821Clarks Hill, SC7.6 mi NStandard
30904Augusta, GA8.7 mi SEStandard
30905Augusta, GA8.9 mi SStandard
30912Augusta, GA10 mi SEUnique
30802Appling, GA10.3 mi NWStandard
29860North Augusta, SC10.4 mi NEStandard
29861North Augusta, SC10.4 mi EPO Box only
30903Augusta, GA11.1 mi SPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 30809 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 30809

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

EVANS GA 30809

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (30809-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 30809?
30809 is a Evans, Georgia ZIP code.
What county is 30809 in?
ZIP code 30809 is in Columbia County, Georgia.
What time zone is ZIP code 30809 in?
30809 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 30809?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 30809 use area codes 706, 762, 803, 839 and 864.
What is the population of ZIP code 30809?
About 54,743 people live in ZIP code 30809, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 30809?
The median household income in 30809 is $125,272 a year, higher than 97% of Georgia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 30809?
The nearest ZIP codes to 30809 are 30907 (Augusta, 3.4 miles), 30917 (Augusta, 5.6 miles), 30909 (Augusta, 5.8 miles) and 30813 (Grovetown, 7.1 miles).