ZIP code 31049

Where is ZIP code 31049?

Kite, Georgia

Johnson County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 31049 belongs to Kite, Georgia in Johnson County. 31049 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 478. About 1,557 people live in the 31049 area, where the median household income is $76,429. The closest ZIP codes are 31002 (Adrian, 10.3 mi south), 30413 (Bartow, 11.2 mi north) and 31096 (Wrightsville, 11.6 mi west).

ZIP code31049
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityKite
StateGeorgia (GA)
CountyJohnson County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code478
Coordinates32.7078, -82.5274 map
3-digit prefix310

Population and income in 31049

Population1,557 · lower than 79% of Georgia ZIP codes
People per square mile17 · lower than 89% of Georgia ZIP codes
Median age44.3 years · higher than 75% of Georgia ZIP codes
Men / women64% / 36%
Median household income$76,429 · higher than 68% of Georgia ZIP codes
Income per person$31,342
Below the poverty line20%
Bachelor’s degree or higher8.0% of adults 25+
Median home value$90,700 · lower than 90% of Georgia ZIP codes
Median rent$625 a month
Housing units690
Households578 (2.69 people on average)
Owners / renters80% / 20%
Land area91.26 sq mi (plus 1.4 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 31049. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 31049

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
31002Adrian, GA10.3 mi SStandard
30413Bartow, GA11.2 mi NStandard
31096Wrightsville, GA11.6 mi WStandard
30477Wadley, GA13.6 mi NEStandard
30401Swainsboro, GA14.2 mi SEStandard
30447Norristown, GA14.3 mi SPO Box only
31035Harrison, GA14.3 mi NWStandard
31018Davisboro, GA17.3 mi NStandard
30448Nunez, GA18.4 mi SEPO Box only
30471Twin City, GA20.3 mi EStandard
30441Midville, GA21.6 mi NEStandard
30457Soperton, GA22.4 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 31049 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 31049

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

KITE GA 31049

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (31049-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 31049?
31049 is a Kite, Georgia ZIP code.
What county is 31049 in?
ZIP code 31049 is in Johnson County, Georgia.
What time zone is ZIP code 31049 in?
31049 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 31049?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 31049 use area code 478.
What is the population of ZIP code 31049?
About 1,557 people live in ZIP code 31049, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 31049?
The median household income in 31049 is $76,429 a year, higher than 68% of Georgia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 31049?
The nearest ZIP codes to 31049 are 31002 (Adrian, 10.3 miles), 30413 (Bartow, 11.2 miles), 31096 (Wrightsville, 11.6 miles) and 30477 (Wadley, 13.6 miles).