ZIP code 31561

Where is ZIP code 31561?

Sea Island, Georgia

Glynn County · PO Box only ZIP code

ZIP code 31561 belongs to Sea Island, Georgia in Glynn County. 31561 is a PO Box only ZIP code: it is used for post office boxes at the Sea Island post office, not for street addresses. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 912. About 96 people live in the 31561 area, where the median household income is $250,001. The closest ZIP codes are 31522 (Saint Simons Island, 2.4 mi northwest), 31524 (Brunswick, 9 mi west) and 31520 (Brunswick, 9.7 mi west).

ZIP code31561
TypePO Box only (no street delivery)
StatusActive
CitySea Island
Also acceptedBrunswick
StateGeorgia (GA)
CountyGlynn County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code912
Coordinates31.1989, -81.3322 map
3-digit prefix315

Population and income in 31561

Population96 · lower than 97% of Georgia ZIP codes
People per square mile20 · lower than 86% of Georgia ZIP codes
Median age69.6 years · higher than 100% of Georgia ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$250,001 · higher than 100% of Georgia ZIP codes
Income per person$191,870
Below the poverty line0.0%
Bachelor’s degree or higher100% of adults 25+
Median home value$2,000,001 · higher than 100% of Georgia ZIP codes
Housing units373
Households40 (2.4 people on average)
Owners / renters100% / 0.0%
Land area4.72 sq mi (plus 4.17 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 31561. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 31561

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
31522Saint Simons Island, GA2.4 mi NWStandard
31524Brunswick, GA9 mi WUnique
31520Brunswick, GA9.7 mi WStandard
31527Jekyll Island, GA9.9 mi SWStandard
31521Brunswick, GA10 mi WPO Box only
31523Brunswick, GA12.7 mi WStandard
31525Brunswick, GA13 mi NWStandard
31305Darien, GA14 mi NWStandard
31327Sapelo Island, GA14.1 mi NPO Box only
31565Waverly, GA17.7 mi SWStandard
31319Meridian, GA18.1 mi NPO Box only
31304Crescent, GA21.6 mi NPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 31561 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 31561

JANE SMITH
PO BOX 123

SEA ISLAND GA 31561

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts BRUNSWICK as the city name for 31561. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (31561-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 31561?
31561 is a Sea Island, Georgia ZIP code. Brunswick is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 31561 in?
ZIP code 31561 is in Glynn County, Georgia.
What time zone is ZIP code 31561 in?
31561 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 31561?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 31561 use area code 912.
What is the population of ZIP code 31561?
About 96 people live in ZIP code 31561, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 31561?
The median household income in 31561 is $250,001 a year, higher than 100% of Georgia ZIP codes.
Can I use 31561 for a street address?
No. 31561 is only for PO Boxes. Street addresses in Sea Island use another ZIP code.
What ZIP codes are near 31561?
The nearest ZIP codes to 31561 are 31522 (Saint Simons Island, 2.4 miles), 31524 (Brunswick, 9 miles), 31520 (Brunswick, 9.7 miles) and 31527 (Jekyll Island, 9.9 miles).