ZIP code 31649

Where is ZIP code 31649?

Stockton, Georgia

Lanier County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 31649 belongs to Stockton, Georgia in Lanier County. 31649 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 229 and 912. About 1,051 people live in the 31649 area, where the median household income is $93,980. The closest ZIP codes are 31635 (Lakeland, 4.6 mi west), 31630 (Du Pont, 8.8 mi east) and 31641 (Naylor, 10.7 mi southwest).

ZIP code31649
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityStockton
StateGeorgia (GA)
CountyLanier County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes229, 912
Coordinates31.0229, -83.0139 map
3-digit prefix316

Population and income in 31649

Population1,051 · lower than 84% of Georgia ZIP codes
People per square mile34 · lower than 75% of Georgia ZIP codes
Median age38.6 years · lower than 58% of Georgia ZIP codes
Men / women57% / 43%
Median household income$93,980 · higher than 84% of Georgia ZIP codes
Income per person$32,102
Below the poverty line11%
Bachelor’s degree or higher17% of adults 25+
Median home value$216,100 · higher than 51% of Georgia ZIP codes
Median rent$943 a month
Housing units335
Households267 (3.35 people on average)
Owners / renters89% / 11%
Land area31.3 sq mi (plus 0.53 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 31649. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 31649

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
31635Lakeland, GA4.6 mi WStandard
31630Du Pont, GA8.8 mi EStandard
31641Naylor, GA10.7 mi SWStandard
31699Moody AFB, GA12.4 mi WUnique
31645Ray City, GA12.6 mi WStandard
31605Valdosta, GA14.8 mi WStandard
31634Homerville, GA15.1 mi EStandard
31639Nashville, GA18.1 mi NWStandard
31606Valdosta, GA18.6 mi SWStandard
31603Valdosta, GA19.5 mi SWPO Box only
31604Valdosta, GA19.5 mi SWPO Box only
31698Valdosta, GA20.2 mi SWUnique

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 31649 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 31649

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

STOCKTON GA 31649

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (31649-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 31649?
31649 is a Stockton, Georgia ZIP code.
What county is 31649 in?
ZIP code 31649 is in Lanier County, Georgia.
What time zone is ZIP code 31649 in?
31649 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 31649?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 31649 use area codes 229 and 912.
What is the population of ZIP code 31649?
About 1,051 people live in ZIP code 31649, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 31649?
The median household income in 31649 is $93,980 a year, higher than 84% of Georgia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 31649?
The nearest ZIP codes to 31649 are 31635 (Lakeland, 4.6 miles), 31630 (Du Pont, 8.8 miles), 31641 (Naylor, 10.7 miles) and 31699 (Moody AFB, 12.4 miles).