ZIP code 32038

Where is ZIP code 32038?

Fort White, Florida

Columbia County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 32038 belongs to Fort White, Florida in Columbia County. 32038 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 386. About 10,007 people live in the 32038 area, where the median household income is $65,753. The closest ZIP codes are 32643 (High Springs, 7 mi southeast), 32655 (High Springs, 8.8 mi southeast) and 32008 (Branford, 12.7 mi west).

ZIP code32038
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityFort White
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyColumbia County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code386
Coordinates29.9207, -82.6879 map
3-digit prefix320

Population and income in 32038

Population10,007 · lower than 71% of Florida ZIP codes
People per square mile93 · lower than 83% of Florida ZIP codes
Median age50.9 years · higher than 74% of Florida ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$65,753 · lower than 63% of Florida ZIP codes
Income per person$32,184
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher17% of adults 25+
Median home value$182,500 · lower than 87% of Florida ZIP codes
Median rent$850 a month
Housing units4,572
Households3,912 (2.56 people on average)
Owners / renters88% / 12%
Land area107.09 sq mi (plus 0.11 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 32038. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 32038

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
32643High Springs, FL7 mi SEStandard
32655High Springs, FL8.8 mi SEPO Box only
32008Branford, FL12.7 mi WStandard
32024Lake City, FL12.8 mi NStandard
32061Lulu, FL13.9 mi NEStandard
32619Bell, FL14.5 mi SWStandard
32616Alachua, FL14.5 mi SEPO Box only
32615Alachua, FL14.9 mi SEStandard
32697Worthington Springs, FL15.7 mi EPO Box only
32071O Brien, FL16.6 mi NWStandard
32025Lake City, FL16.8 mi NStandard
32658La Crosse, FL17.8 mi EPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 32038 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 32038

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

FORT WHITE FL 32038

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (32038-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 32038?
32038 is a Fort White, Florida ZIP code.
What county is 32038 in?
ZIP code 32038 is in Columbia County, Florida.
What time zone is ZIP code 32038 in?
32038 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 32038?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 32038 use area code 386.
What is the population of ZIP code 32038?
About 10,007 people live in ZIP code 32038, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 32038?
The median household income in 32038 is $65,753 a year, lower than 63% of Florida ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 32038?
The nearest ZIP codes to 32038 are 32643 (High Springs, 7 miles), 32655 (High Springs, 8.8 miles), 32008 (Branford, 12.7 miles) and 32024 (Lake City, 12.8 miles).