ZIP code 32040

Where is ZIP code 32040?

Glen Saint Mary, Florida

Baker County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 32040 belongs to Glen Saint Mary, Florida in Baker County. 32040 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 386, 904 and 912. About 8,978 people live in the 32040 area, where the median household income is $84,095. The closest ZIP codes are 32063 (Macclenny, 4.4 mi east), 32087 (Sanderson, 4.7 mi southwest) and 32234 (Jacksonville, 14.1 mi east).

ZIP code32040
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityGlen Saint Mary
Also acceptedGlen St Mary
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyBaker County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes386, 904, 912
Coordinates30.2861, -82.2041 map
3-digit prefix320

Population and income in 32040

Population8,978 · lower than 73% of Florida ZIP codes
People per square mile74 · lower than 86% of Florida ZIP codes
Median age34.2 years · lower than 92% of Florida ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$84,095 · higher than 68% of Florida ZIP codes
Income per person$32,314
Below the poverty line14%
Bachelor’s degree or higher18% of adults 25+
Median home value$261,500 · lower than 70% of Florida ZIP codes
Median rent$1,189 a month
Housing units3,257
Households3,056 (2.94 people on average)
Owners / renters86% / 14%
Land area121.15 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 32040. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 32040

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
32063Macclenny, FL4.4 mi EStandard
32087Sanderson, FL4.7 mi SWStandard
32234Jacksonville, FL14.1 mi EStandard
32083Raiford, FL14.9 mi SStandard
32009Bryceville, FL16.6 mi NEStandard
32058Lawtey, FL17.5 mi SStandard
31562Saint George, GA19.1 mi NEStandard
32054Lake Butler, FL22.3 mi SWStandard
32042Graham, FL22.5 mi SPO Box only
32221Jacksonville, FL22.9 mi EStandard
32091Starke, FL23.2 mi SStandard
32220Jacksonville, FL23.2 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 32040 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 32040

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

GLEN SAINT MARY FL 32040

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts GLEN ST MARY as the city name for 32040. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (32040-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 32040?
32040 is a Glen Saint Mary, Florida ZIP code. Glen St Mary is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 32040 in?
ZIP code 32040 is in Baker County, Florida.
What time zone is ZIP code 32040 in?
32040 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 32040?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 32040 use area codes 386, 904 and 912.
What is the population of ZIP code 32040?
About 8,978 people live in ZIP code 32040, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 32040?
The median household income in 32040 is $84,095 a year, higher than 68% of Florida ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 32040?
The nearest ZIP codes to 32040 are 32063 (Macclenny, 4.4 miles), 32087 (Sanderson, 4.7 miles), 32234 (Jacksonville, 14.1 miles) and 32083 (Raiford, 14.9 miles).