ZIP code 32169

Where is ZIP code 32169?

New Smyrna Beach, Florida

Volusia County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 32169 belongs to New Smyrna Beach, Florida in Volusia County. 32169 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 386. About 10,192 people live in the 32169 area, where the median household income is $110,968. The closest ZIP codes are 32170 (New Smyrna Beach, 2.4 mi west), 32132 (Edgewater, 2.8 mi southwest) and 32168 (New Smyrna Beach, 4.3 mi west).

ZIP code32169
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityNew Smyrna Beach
Also acceptedNew Smyrna
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyVolusia County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code386
Coordinates29.0172, -80.8885 map
3-digit prefix321

Population and income in 32169

Population10,192 · lower than 71% of Florida ZIP codes
People per square mile629 · lower than 61% of Florida ZIP codes
Median age64.3 years · higher than 95% of Florida ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$110,968 · higher than 90% of Florida ZIP codes
Income per person$85,460
Below the poverty line6.8%
Bachelor’s degree or higher52% of adults 25+
Median home value$557,700 · higher than 86% of Florida ZIP codes
Median rent$1,723 a month
Housing units12,101
Households5,796 (1.73 people on average)
Owners / renters88% / 12%
Land area16.19 sq mi (plus 14.14 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 32169. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 32169

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
32170New Smyrna Beach, FL2.4 mi WPO Box only
32132Edgewater, FL2.8 mi SWStandard
32168New Smyrna Beach, FL4.3 mi WStandard
32141Edgewater, FL5 mi SStandard
32116Daytona Beach, FL8.6 mi NWPO Box only
32759Oak Hill, FL10.4 mi SStandard
32123Port Orange, FL10.6 mi NWPO Box only
32127Port Orange, FL10.6 mi NWStandard
32128Port Orange, FL10.6 mi NWStandard
32129Port Orange, FL11.7 mi NWStandard
32119Daytona Beach, FL12.9 mi NWStandard
32114Daytona Beach, FL15.6 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 32169 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 32169

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

NEW SMYRNA BEACH FL 32169

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts NEW SMYRNA as the city name for 32169. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (32169-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in New Smyrna Beach, FL

All New Smyrna Beach ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 32169?
32169 is a New Smyrna Beach, Florida ZIP code. New Smyrna is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 32169 in?
ZIP code 32169 is in Volusia County, Florida.
What time zone is ZIP code 32169 in?
32169 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 32169?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 32169 use area code 386.
What is the population of ZIP code 32169?
About 10,192 people live in ZIP code 32169, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 32169?
The median household income in 32169 is $110,968 a year, higher than 90% of Florida ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 32169?
The nearest ZIP codes to 32169 are 32170 (New Smyrna Beach, 2.4 miles), 32132 (Edgewater, 2.8 miles), 32168 (New Smyrna Beach, 4.3 miles) and 32141 (Edgewater, 5 miles).