ZIP code 33036

Where is ZIP code 33036?

Islamorada, Florida

Monroe County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 33036 belongs to Islamorada, Florida in Monroe County. 33036 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 305 and 786. About 3,777 people live in the 33036 area, where the median household income is $86,032. The closest ZIP codes are 33070 (Tavernier, 9.1 mi northeast), 33001 (Long Key, 13.5 mi southwest) and 33037 (Key Largo, 16.1 mi northeast).

ZIP code33036
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityIslamorada
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyMonroe County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes305, 786
Coordinates24.9233, -80.63 map
3-digit prefix330

Population and income in 33036

Population3,777 · lower than 84% of Florida ZIP codes
People per square mile646 · lower than 61% of Florida ZIP codes
Median age57.5 years · higher than 86% of Florida ZIP codes
Men / women55% / 45%
Median household income$86,032 · higher than 71% of Florida ZIP codes
Income per person$84,194
Below the poverty line4.2%
Bachelor’s degree or higher45% of adults 25+
Median home value$1,017,400 · higher than 98% of Florida ZIP codes
Median rent$1,852 a month
Housing units3,635
Households1,808 (2.08 people on average)
Owners / renters84% / 16%
Land area5.85 sq mi (plus 48.7 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 33036. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 33036

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
33070Tavernier, FL9.1 mi NEStandard
33001Long Key, FL13.5 mi SWPO Box only
33037Key Largo, FL16.1 mi NEStandard
33034Homestead, FL25 mi NStandard
33051Key Colony Beach, FL28.1 mi SWPO Box only
33050Marathon, FL29 mi SWStandard
33052Marathon Shores, FL30.5 mi SWPO Box only
33035Homestead, FL38.4 mi NStandard
33030Homestead, FL39.3 mi NStandard
33033Homestead, FL41 mi NStandard
33039Homestead, FL42.5 mi NUnique
33031Homestead, FL42.8 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 33036 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 33036

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

ISLAMORADA FL 33036

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Lower Matecumbe Key, Matecumbe Key, Plantation Key, Upper Matecumbe Key and Venetian Shores and other local names: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (33036-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 33036?
33036 is a Islamorada, Florida ZIP code.
What county is 33036 in?
ZIP code 33036 is in Monroe County, Florida.
What time zone is ZIP code 33036 in?
33036 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 33036?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 33036 use area codes 305 and 786.
What is the population of ZIP code 33036?
About 3,777 people live in ZIP code 33036, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 33036?
The median household income in 33036 is $86,032 a year, higher than 71% of Florida ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 33036?
The nearest ZIP codes to 33036 are 33070 (Tavernier, 9.1 miles), 33001 (Long Key, 13.5 miles), 33037 (Key Largo, 16.1 miles) and 33034 (Homestead, 25 miles).