ZIP code 33154

Where is ZIP code 33154?

Miami Beach, Florida

Miami-Dade County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 33154 belongs to Miami Beach, Florida in Miami-Dade County. 33154 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 305 and 786. About 14,572 people live in the 33154 area, where the median household income is $89,563. The closest ZIP codes are 33239 (Miami Beach, 0 mi north), 33119 (Miami Beach, 0.4 mi south) and 33139 (Miami Beach, 1.7 mi west).

ZIP code33154
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMiami Beach
Also acceptedBal Harbour, Bay Harbor Is, Bay Harbor Islands, Ind Crk Vlg, Indian Creek Village, Miami, Surfside
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyMiami-Dade County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes305, 786
Coordinates25.7907, -80.13 map
3-digit prefix331

Population and income in 33154

Population14,572 · lower than 62% of Florida ZIP codes
People per square mile7,515 · higher than 95% of Florida ZIP codes
Median age39.8 years · lower than 68% of Florida ZIP codes
Men / women42% / 58%
Median household income$89,563 · higher than 74% of Florida ZIP codes
Income per person$69,358
Below the poverty line10%
Bachelor’s degree or higher58% of adults 25+
Median home value$961,800 · higher than 98% of Florida ZIP codes
Median rent$2,432 a month
Housing units10,125
Households5,528 (2.64 people on average)
Owners / renters60% / 40%
Land area1.94 sq mi (plus 1.75 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 33154. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 33154

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
33239Miami Beach, FL0 mi NPO Box only
33119Miami Beach, FL0.4 mi SPO Box only
33139Miami Beach, FL1.7 mi WStandard
33140Miami Beach, FL2 mi NStandard
33109Miami Beach, FL2.3 mi SStandard
33132Miami, FL3.1 mi WStandard
33195Miami, FL3.8 mi WStandard
33137Miami, FL4.1 mi NWStandard
33141Miami Beach, FL4.1 mi NStandard
33102Miami, FL4.1 mi WPO Box only
33111Miami, FL4.1 mi WPO Box only
33116Miami, FL4.1 mi WPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 33154 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 33154

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MIAMI BEACH FL 33154

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts BAL HARBOUR, BAY HARBOR IS, BAY HARBOR ISLANDS, IND CRK VLG, INDIAN CREEK VILLAGE, MIAMI and SURFSIDE as the city name for 33154. Avoid Indian Creek: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (33154-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Miami Beach, FL

All Miami Beach ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 33154?
33154 is a Miami Beach, Florida ZIP code. Bal Harbour, Bay Harbor Is, Bay Harbor Islands, Ind Crk Vlg, Indian Creek Village, Miami and Surfside are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 33154 in?
ZIP code 33154 is in Miami-Dade County, Florida.
What time zone is ZIP code 33154 in?
33154 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 33154?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 33154 use area codes 305 and 786.
What is the population of ZIP code 33154?
About 14,572 people live in ZIP code 33154, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 33154?
The median household income in 33154 is $89,563 a year, higher than 74% of Florida ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 33154?
The nearest ZIP codes to 33154 are 33239 (Miami Beach, 0 miles), 33119 (Miami Beach, 0.4 miles), 33139 (Miami Beach, 1.7 miles) and 33140 (Miami Beach, 2 miles).