ZIP code 33486

Where is ZIP code 33486?

Boca Raton, Florida

Palm Beach County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 33486 belongs to Boca Raton, Florida in Palm Beach County. 33486 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 561, 754 and 954. About 23,232 people live in the 33486 area, where the median household income is $105,540. The closest ZIP codes are 33432 (Boca Raton, 1.6 mi east), 33429 (Boca Raton, 1.8 mi northeast) and 33464 (Boca Raton, 1.8 mi northeast).

ZIP code33486
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBoca Raton
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyPalm Beach County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes561, 754, 954
Coordinates26.3481, -80.1104 map
3-digit prefix334

Population and income in 33486

Population23,232 · higher than 56% of Florida ZIP codes
People per square mile4,342 · higher than 84% of Florida ZIP codes
Median age43.1 years · higher than 51% of Florida ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$105,540 · higher than 87% of Florida ZIP codes
Income per person$65,068
Below the poverty line8.4%
Bachelor’s degree or higher56% of adults 25+
Median home value$664,100 · higher than 92% of Florida ZIP codes
Median rent$2,318 a month
Housing units9,757
Households9,011 (2.53 people on average)
Owners / renters73% / 28%
Land area5.35 sq mi (plus 0.09 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 33486. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 33486

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
33432Boca Raton, FL1.6 mi EStandard
33429Boca Raton, FL1.8 mi NEPO Box only
33464Boca Raton, FL1.8 mi NEUnique
33481Boca Raton, FL1.8 mi NEPO Box only
33488Boca Raton, FL1.8 mi NEPO Box only
33497Boca Raton, FL1.8 mi NEPO Box only
33499Boca Raton, FL1.8 mi NEUnique
33427Boca Raton, FL1.9 mi NPO Box only
33443Deerfield Beach, FL2.2 mi SPO Box only
33431Boca Raton, FL2.3 mi NStandard
33441Deerfield Beach, FL2.7 mi SStandard
33433Boca Raton, FL2.9 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 33486 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 33486

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BOCA RATON FL 33486

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (33486-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Boca Raton, FL

All Boca Raton ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 33486?
33486 is a Boca Raton, Florida ZIP code.
What county is 33486 in?
ZIP code 33486 is in Palm Beach County, Florida.
What time zone is ZIP code 33486 in?
33486 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 33486?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 33486 use area codes 561, 754 and 954.
What is the population of ZIP code 33486?
About 23,232 people live in ZIP code 33486, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 33486?
The median household income in 33486 is $105,540 a year, higher than 87% of Florida ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 33486?
The nearest ZIP codes to 33486 are 33432 (Boca Raton, 1.6 miles), 33429 (Boca Raton, 1.8 miles), 33464 (Boca Raton, 1.8 miles) and 33481 (Boca Raton, 1.8 miles).