ZIP code 33621

Where is ZIP code 33621?

Tampa, Florida

Hillsborough County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 33621 belongs to Tampa, Florida in Hillsborough County. 33621 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 656 and 813. About 2,393 people live in the 33621 area, where the median household income is $107,188. The closest ZIP codes are 33608 (Tampa, 0.5 mi southeast), 33616 (Tampa, 2.3 mi northwest) and 33611 (Tampa, 3 mi north).

ZIP code33621
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityTampa
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyHillsborough County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes656, 813
Coordinates27.8491, -82.4946 map
3-digit prefix336

Population and income in 33621

Population2,393 · lower than 88% of Florida ZIP codes
People per square mile288 · lower than 70% of Florida ZIP codes
Median age21.5 years · lower than 99% of Florida ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$107,188 · higher than 88% of Florida ZIP codes
Income per person$32,398
Below the poverty line2.5%
Bachelor’s degree or higher49% of adults 25+
Median rent$2,703 a month
Housing units565
Households497 (4.03 people on average)
Owners / renters0.0% / 100%
Land area8.3 sq mi (plus 1.48 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 33621. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 33621

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
33608Tampa, FL0.5 mi SEPO Box only
33616Tampa, FL2.3 mi NWStandard
33611Tampa, FL3 mi NStandard
33568Riverview, FL3.8 mi NEPO Box only
33583Seffner, FL3.8 mi NEPO Box only
33630Tampa, FL3.8 mi NEPO Box only
33631Tampa, FL3.8 mi NEPO Box only
33633Tampa, FL3.8 mi NEUnique
33650Tampa, FL3.8 mi NEUnique
33660Tampa, FL3.8 mi NEUnique
33664Tampa, FL3.8 mi NEUnique
33673Tampa, FL3.8 mi NEPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 33621 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 33621

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

TAMPA FL 33621

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (33621-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Tampa, FL

All Tampa ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 33621?
33621 is a Tampa, Florida ZIP code.
What county is 33621 in?
ZIP code 33621 is in Hillsborough County, Florida.
What time zone is ZIP code 33621 in?
33621 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 33621?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 33621 use area codes 656 and 813.
What is the population of ZIP code 33621?
About 2,393 people live in ZIP code 33621, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 33621?
The median household income in 33621 is $107,188 a year, higher than 88% of Florida ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 33621?
The nearest ZIP codes to 33621 are 33608 (Tampa, 0.5 miles), 33616 (Tampa, 2.3 miles), 33611 (Tampa, 3 miles) and 33568 (Riverview, 3.8 miles).