ZIP code 34212

Where is ZIP code 34212?

Bradenton, Florida

Manatee County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 34212 belongs to Bradenton, Florida in Manatee County. 34212 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 941. About 25,536 people live in the 34212 area, where the median household income is $125,486. The closest ZIP codes are 34211 (Bradenton, 3.9 mi southeast), 34219 (Parrish, 4.2 mi north) and 34204 (Bradenton, 5.2 mi south).

ZIP code34212
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBradenton
Also acceptedLakewood Ranch, Lakewood Rch
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyManatee County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code941
Coordinates27.4978, -82.4101 map
3-digit prefix342

Population and income in 34212

Population25,536 · higher than 61% of Florida ZIP codes
People per square mile1,147 · lower than 51% of Florida ZIP codes
Median age51.9 years · higher than 76% of Florida ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$125,486 · higher than 95% of Florida ZIP codes
Income per person$58,652
Below the poverty line3.2%
Bachelor’s degree or higher51% of adults 25+
Median home value$529,100 · higher than 85% of Florida ZIP codes
Median rent$2,041 a month
Housing units12,024
Households9,939 (2.57 people on average)
Owners / renters85% / 15%
Land area22.26 sq mi (plus 2.85 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 34212. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 34212

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
34211Bradenton, FL3.9 mi SEStandard
34219Parrish, FL4.2 mi NStandard
34204Bradenton, FL5.2 mi SPO Box only
34260Sarasota, FL5.2 mi SPO Box only
34280Bradenton, FL5.2 mi SPO Box only
34281Bradenton, FL5.2 mi SPO Box only
34282Bradenton, FL5.2 mi SPO Box only
34222Ellenton, FL6.2 mi NWStandard
34202Bradenton, FL6.4 mi SStandard
34208Bradenton, FL6.6 mi WStandard
34201Bradenton, FL7.4 mi SWStandard
34203Bradenton, FL8.3 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 34212 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 34212

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BRADENTON FL 34212

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts LAKEWOOD RANCH and LAKEWOOD RCH as the city name for 34212. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (34212-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Bradenton, FL

All Bradenton ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 34212?
34212 is a Bradenton, Florida ZIP code. Lakewood Ranch and Lakewood Rch are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 34212 in?
ZIP code 34212 is in Manatee County, Florida.
What time zone is ZIP code 34212 in?
34212 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 34212?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 34212 use area code 941.
What is the population of ZIP code 34212?
About 25,536 people live in ZIP code 34212, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 34212?
The median household income in 34212 is $125,486 a year, higher than 95% of Florida ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 34212?
The nearest ZIP codes to 34212 are 34211 (Bradenton, 3.9 miles), 34219 (Parrish, 4.2 miles), 34204 (Bradenton, 5.2 miles) and 34260 (Sarasota, 5.2 miles).