ZIP code 34787

Where is ZIP code 34787?

Winter Garden, Florida

Orange County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 34787 belongs to Winter Garden, Florida in Orange County. 34787 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 321, 352, 407, 689 and 863. About 101,441 people live in the 34787 area, where the median household income is $120,365. The closest ZIP codes are 34777 (Winter Garden, 0.9 mi west), 34778 (Winter Garden, 1.6 mi north) and 34760 (Oakland, 2.6 mi west).

ZIP code34787
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityWinter Garden
Also acceptedOakland
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyOrange County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes321, 352, 407, 689, 863
Coordinates28.5423, -81.5911 map
3-digit prefix347

Population and income in 34787

Population101,441 · higher than 100% of Florida ZIP codes
People per square mile1,507 · higher than 54% of Florida ZIP codes
Median age37.2 years · lower than 82% of Florida ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$120,365 · higher than 94% of Florida ZIP codes
Income per person$51,388
Below the poverty line8.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher51% of adults 25+
Median home value$539,500 · higher than 86% of Florida ZIP codes
Median rent$2,276 a month
Housing units35,901
Households33,121 (3.05 people on average)
Owners / renters68% / 32%
Land area67.3 sq mi (plus 10.69 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 34787. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 34787

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
34777Winter Garden, FL0.9 mi WPO Box only
34778Winter Garden, FL1.6 mi NPO Box only
34760Oakland, FL2.6 mi WPO Box only
34740Killarney, FL3.6 mi WPO Box only
34734Gotha, FL4.3 mi EStandard
34786Windermere, FL4.4 mi SEStandard
34761Ocoee, FL4.6 mi NEStandard
34756Montverde, FL6.6 mi NWStandard
32835Orlando, FL6.9 mi EStandard
32818Orlando, FL7 mi EStandard
32710Clarcona, FL7.4 mi NEPO Box only
32811Orlando, FL8.7 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 34787 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 34787

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

WINTER GARDEN FL 34787

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts OAKLAND as the city name for 34787. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (34787-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Winter Garden, FL

All Winter Garden ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 34787?
34787 is a Winter Garden, Florida ZIP code. Oakland is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 34787 in?
ZIP code 34787 is in Orange County, Florida.
What time zone is ZIP code 34787 in?
34787 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 34787?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 34787 use area codes 321, 352, 407, 689 and 863.
What is the population of ZIP code 34787?
About 101,441 people live in ZIP code 34787, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 34787?
The median household income in 34787 is $120,365 a year, higher than 94% of Florida ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 34787?
The nearest ZIP codes to 34787 are 34777 (Winter Garden, 0.9 miles), 34778 (Winter Garden, 1.6 miles), 34760 (Oakland, 2.6 miles) and 34740 (Killarney, 3.6 miles).