ZIP code 35014

Where is ZIP code 35014?

Alpine, Alabama

Talladega County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 35014 belongs to Alpine, Alabama in Talladega County. 35014 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 205, 256, 659 and 938. About 3,219 people live in the 35014 area, where the median household income is $70,688. The closest ZIP codes are 35160 (Talladega, 7.3 mi east), 35161 (Talladega, 7.6 mi east) and 35054 (Cropwell, 9.5 mi northwest).

ZIP code35014
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityAlpine
StateAlabama (AL)
CountyTalladega County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes205, 256, 659, 938
Coordinates33.404, -86.2339 map
3-digit prefix350

Population and income in 35014

Population3,219 · lower than 57% of Alabama ZIP codes
People per square mile41 · lower than 63% of Alabama ZIP codes
Median age52.9 years · higher than 90% of Alabama ZIP codes
Men / women43% / 57%
Median household income$70,688 · higher than 74% of Alabama ZIP codes
Income per person$37,364
Below the poverty line15%
Bachelor’s degree or higher14% of adults 25+
Median home value$171,800 · higher than 56% of Alabama ZIP codes
Median rent$735 a month
Housing units1,832
Households1,497 (2.14 people on average)
Owners / renters85% / 15%
Land area78.87 sq mi (plus 2.52 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 35014. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 35014

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
35160Talladega, AL7.3 mi EStandard
35161Talladega, AL7.6 mi EPO Box only
35054Cropwell, AL9.5 mi NWStandard
35178Vincent, AL9.5 mi WStandard
35149Sycamore, AL10.7 mi SPO Box only
35032Bon Air, AL11.3 mi SWPO Box only
35078Harpersville, AL13.3 mi SWStandard
35044Childersburg, AL13.3 mi SWStandard
35128Pell City, AL14 mi NWStandard
35125Pell City, AL14.8 mi NWStandard
35135Riverside, AL14.8 mi NStandard
35147Sterrett, AL15.1 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 35014 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 35014

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

ALPINE AL 35014

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (35014-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 35014?
35014 is a Alpine, Alabama ZIP code.
What county is 35014 in?
ZIP code 35014 is in Talladega County, Alabama.
What time zone is ZIP code 35014 in?
35014 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 35014?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 35014 use area codes 205, 256, 659 and 938.
What is the population of ZIP code 35014?
About 3,219 people live in ZIP code 35014, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 35014?
The median household income in 35014 is $70,688 a year, higher than 74% of Alabama ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 35014?
The nearest ZIP codes to 35014 are 35160 (Talladega, 7.3 miles), 35161 (Talladega, 7.6 miles), 35054 (Cropwell, 9.5 miles) and 35178 (Vincent, 9.5 miles).