ZIP code 35179

Where is ZIP code 35179?

Vinemont, Alabama

Cullman County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 35179 belongs to Vinemont, Alabama in Cullman County. 35179 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 256 and 938. About 9,082 people live in the 35179 area, where the median household income is $72,956. The closest ZIP codes are 35622 (Falkville, 5.9 mi north), 35056 (Cullman, 7.2 mi southeast) and 35055 (Cullman, 7.6 mi southeast).

ZIP code35179
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityVinemont
Also acceptedS Vinemont, South Vinemont, West Point
StateAlabama (AL)
CountyCullman County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes256, 938
Coordinates34.2621, -86.9125 map
3-digit prefix351

Population and income in 35179

Population9,082 · higher than 69% of Alabama ZIP codes
People per square mile97 · higher than 57% of Alabama ZIP codes
Median age42.3 years · higher than 55% of Alabama ZIP codes
Men / women46% / 54%
Median household income$72,956 · higher than 77% of Alabama ZIP codes
Income per person$34,782
Below the poverty line11%
Bachelor’s degree or higher17% of adults 25+
Median home value$177,300 · higher than 60% of Alabama ZIP codes
Median rent$768 a month
Housing units3,686
Households3,281 (2.77 people on average)
Owners / renters89% / 11%
Land area93.19 sq mi (plus 0.73 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 35179. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 35179

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
35622Falkville, AL5.9 mi NStandard
35056Cullman, AL7.2 mi SEPO Box only
35055Cullman, AL7.6 mi SEStandard
35058Cullman, AL9.9 mi EStandard
35621Eva, AL10 mi NEStandard
35098Logan, AL10.8 mi SWStandard
35057Cullman, AL12.2 mi SStandard
35640Hartselle, AL12.9 mi NStandard
35053Crane Hill, AL14.7 mi SWStandard
35619Danville, AL15.9 mi NWStandard
35077Hanceville, AL16.3 mi SEStandard
35540Addison, AL16.6 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 35179 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 35179

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

VINEMONT AL 35179

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts S VINEMONT, SOUTH VINEMONT and WEST POINT as the city name for 35179. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (35179-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 35179?
35179 is a Vinemont, Alabama ZIP code. S Vinemont, South Vinemont and West Point are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 35179 in?
ZIP code 35179 is in Cullman County, Alabama.
What time zone is ZIP code 35179 in?
35179 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 35179?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 35179 use area codes 256 and 938.
What is the population of ZIP code 35179?
About 9,082 people live in ZIP code 35179, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 35179?
The median household income in 35179 is $72,956 a year, higher than 77% of Alabama ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 35179?
The nearest ZIP codes to 35179 are 35622 (Falkville, 5.9 miles), 35056 (Cullman, 7.2 miles), 35055 (Cullman, 7.6 miles) and 35058 (Cullman, 9.9 miles).