ZIP code 36801

Where is ZIP code 36801?

Opelika, Alabama

Lee County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 36801 belongs to Opelika, Alabama in Lee County. 36801 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 334. About 25,438 people live in the 36801 area, where the median household income is $62,414. The closest ZIP codes are 36803 (Opelika, 0 mi north), 36802 (Opelika, 4.9 mi south) and 36872 (Valley, 4.9 mi south).

ZIP code36801
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityOpelika
StateAlabama (AL)
CountyLee County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code334
Coordinates32.6454, -85.3783 map
3-digit prefix368

Population and income in 36801

Population25,438 · higher than 94% of Alabama ZIP codes
People per square mile325 · higher than 76% of Alabama ZIP codes
Median age40.6 years · lower than 55% of Alabama ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$62,414 · higher than 61% of Alabama ZIP codes
Income per person$34,897
Below the poverty line19%
Bachelor’s degree or higher36% of adults 25+
Median home value$234,600 · higher than 82% of Alabama ZIP codes
Median rent$932 a month
Housing units12,019
Households10,651 (2.33 people on average)
Owners / renters64% / 36%
Land area78.34 sq mi (plus 0.93 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 36801. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 36801

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
36803Opelika, AL0 mi NPO Box only
36802Opelika, AL4.9 mi SPO Box only
36872Valley, AL4.9 mi SPO Box only
36804Opelika, AL6.1 mi SEStandard
36831Auburn, AL6.4 mi WPO Box only
36849Auburn University, AL7 mi SWUnique
36830Auburn, AL8.6 mi SWStandard
36832Auburn, AL9 mi SWStandard
36852Cusseta, AL11.2 mi NEStandard
36879Waverly, AL11.4 mi NWStandard
36874Salem, AL11.4 mi EStandard
36865Loachapoka, AL12.8 mi WPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 36801 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 36801

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

OPELIKA AL 36801

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (36801-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Opelika, AL

All Opelika ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 36801?
36801 is a Opelika, Alabama ZIP code.
What county is 36801 in?
ZIP code 36801 is in Lee County, Alabama.
What time zone is ZIP code 36801 in?
36801 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 36801?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 36801 use area code 334.
What is the population of ZIP code 36801?
About 25,438 people live in ZIP code 36801, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 36801?
The median household income in 36801 is $62,414 a year, higher than 61% of Alabama ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 36801?
The nearest ZIP codes to 36801 are 36803 (Opelika, 0 miles), 36802 (Opelika, 4.9 miles), 36872 (Valley, 4.9 miles) and 36804 (Opelika, 6.1 miles).