ZIP code 37047

Where is ZIP code 37047?

Cornersville, Tennessee

Marshall County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 37047 belongs to Cornersville, Tennessee in Marshall County. 37047 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 931. About 2,834 people live in the 37047 area, where the median household income is $64,688. The closest ZIP codes are 37019 (Belfast, 8.1 mi northeast), 37091 (Lewisburg, 8.6 mi north) and 37144 (Petersburg, 10.9 mi east).

ZIP code37047
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityCornersville
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyMarshall County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code931
Coordinates35.3409, -86.8286 map
3-digit prefix370

Population and income in 37047

Population2,834 · lower than 63% of Tennessee ZIP codes
People per square mile43 · lower than 72% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Median age38.8 years · lower than 71% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Men / women53% / 47%
Median household income$64,688 · higher than 57% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Income per person$30,925
Below the poverty line22%
Bachelor’s degree or higher19% of adults 25+
Median home value$260,100 · higher than 67% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Median rent$969 a month
Housing units1,054
Households990 (2.86 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 19%
Land area65.87 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 37047. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 37047

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
37019Belfast, TN8.1 mi NEStandard
37091Lewisburg, TN8.6 mi NStandard
37144Petersburg, TN10.9 mi EStandard
38459Frankewing, TN10.9 mi SStandard
38451Culleoka, TN13.4 mi NWStandard
38472Lynnville, TN13.5 mi WStandard
38478Pulaski, TN15 mi SWStandard
38453Dellrose, TN15.2 mi SStandard
37334Fayetteville, TN19.7 mi SEStandard
38449Ardmore, TN19.8 mi SStandard
38455Elkton, TN20.2 mi SPO Box only
38477Prospect, TN21.7 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 37047 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 37047

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

CORNERSVILLE TN 37047

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (37047-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 37047?
37047 is a Cornersville, Tennessee ZIP code.
What county is 37047 in?
ZIP code 37047 is in Marshall County, Tennessee.
What time zone is ZIP code 37047 in?
37047 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 37047?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 37047 use area code 931.
What is the population of ZIP code 37047?
About 2,834 people live in ZIP code 37047, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 37047?
The median household income in 37047 is $64,688 a year, higher than 57% of Tennessee ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 37047?
The nearest ZIP codes to 37047 are 37019 (Belfast, 8.1 miles), 37091 (Lewisburg, 8.6 miles), 37144 (Petersburg, 10.9 miles) and 38459 (Frankewing, 10.9 miles).