ZIP code 37385

Where is ZIP code 37385?

Tellico Plains, Tennessee

Monroe County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 37385 belongs to Tellico Plains, Tennessee in Monroe County. 37385 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 423 and 828. About 9,015 people live in the 37385 area, where the median household income is $60,472. The closest ZIP codes are 37314 (Coker Creek, 6.4 mi south), 37354 (Madisonville, 9.5 mi north) and 37329 (Englewood, 11.1 mi northwest).

ZIP code37385
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityTellico Plains
Also acceptedTellico Plns
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyMonroe County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes423, 828
Coordinates35.3562, -84.3068 map
3-digit prefix373

Population and income in 37385

Population9,015 · higher than 64% of Tennessee ZIP codes
People per square mile34 · lower than 79% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Median age43.4 years · higher than 56% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Men / women53% / 47%
Median household income$60,472 · lower than 53% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Income per person$26,463
Below the poverty line19%
Bachelor’s degree or higher16% of adults 25+
Median home value$217,300 · higher than 52% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Median rent$681 a month
Housing units4,391
Households3,310 (2.72 people on average)
Owners / renters84% / 16%
Land area267.24 sq mi (plus 0.4 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 37385. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 37385

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
37314Coker Creek, TN6.4 mi SPO Box only
37354Madisonville, TN9.5 mi NStandard
37329Englewood, TN11.1 mi NWStandard
37331Etowah, TN12.6 mi WStandard
37885Vonore, TN14.4 mi NEStandard
37333Farner, TN14.6 mi SStandard
37371Athens, TN17.2 mi WPO Box only
37391Turtletown, TN17.4 mi SStandard
37325Delano, TN17.9 mi WStandard
37369Reliance, TN17.9 mi SWStandard
37303Athens, TN18.2 mi NWStandard
37874Sweetwater, TN19 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 37385 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 37385

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

TELLICO PLAINS TN 37385

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts TELLICO PLNS as the city name for 37385. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (37385-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 37385?
37385 is a Tellico Plains, Tennessee ZIP code. Tellico Plns is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 37385 in?
ZIP code 37385 is in Monroe County, Tennessee.
What time zone is ZIP code 37385 in?
37385 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 37385?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 37385 use area codes 423 and 828.
What is the population of ZIP code 37385?
About 9,015 people live in ZIP code 37385, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 37385?
The median household income in 37385 is $60,472 a year, lower than 53% of Tennessee ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 37385?
The nearest ZIP codes to 37385 are 37314 (Coker Creek, 6.4 miles), 37354 (Madisonville, 9.5 miles), 37329 (Englewood, 11.1 miles) and 37331 (Etowah, 12.6 miles).