ZIP code 37880

Where is ZIP code 37880?

Ten Mile, Tennessee

Meigs County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 37880 belongs to Ten Mile, Tennessee in Meigs County. 37880 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 423 and 865. About 3,599 people live in the 37880 area, where the median household income is $65,208. The closest ZIP codes are 37826 (Niota, 8.6 mi southeast), 37381 (Spring City, 9.3 mi west) and 37854 (Rockwood, 12 mi north).

ZIP code37880
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityTen Mile
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyMeigs County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes423, 865
Coordinates35.6862, -84.6548 map
3-digit prefix378

Population and income in 37880

Population3,599 · lower than 57% of Tennessee ZIP codes
People per square mile49 · lower than 67% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Median age53.6 years · higher than 92% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Men / women46% / 54%
Median household income$65,208 · higher than 59% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Income per person$36,805
Below the poverty line10%
Bachelor’s degree or higher21% of adults 25+
Median home value$215,900 · higher than 51% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Median rent$693 a month
Housing units2,343
Households1,659 (2.17 people on average)
Owners / renters90% / 10%
Land area73.6 sq mi (plus 14.37 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 37880. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 37880

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
37826Niota, TN8.6 mi SEStandard
37381Spring City, TN9.3 mi WStandard
37854Rockwood, TN12 mi NStandard
37874Sweetwater, TN12.4 mi SEStandard
37846Philadelphia, TN12.6 mi EStandard
37337Grandview, TN12.7 mi NWStandard
37763Kingston, TN14.5 mi NEStandard
37322Decatur, TN15.1 mi SWStandard
37303Athens, TN16.1 mi SStandard
37371Athens, TN17.2 mi SPO Box only
37774Loudon, TN17.7 mi EStandard
37748Harriman, TN18.9 mi NEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 37880 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 37880

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

TEN MILE TN 37880

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (37880-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 37880?
37880 is a Ten Mile, Tennessee ZIP code.
What county is 37880 in?
ZIP code 37880 is in Meigs County, Tennessee.
What time zone is ZIP code 37880 in?
37880 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 37880?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 37880 use area codes 423 and 865.
What is the population of ZIP code 37880?
About 3,599 people live in ZIP code 37880, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 37880?
The median household income in 37880 is $65,208 a year, higher than 59% of Tennessee ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 37880?
The nearest ZIP codes to 37880 are 37826 (Niota, 8.6 miles), 37381 (Spring City, 9.3 miles), 37854 (Rockwood, 12 miles) and 37874 (Sweetwater, 12.4 miles).