ZIP code 38450

Where is ZIP code 38450?

Collinwood, Tennessee

Wayne County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 38450 belongs to Collinwood, Tennessee in Wayne County. 38450 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 731 and 931. About 2,611 people live in the 38450 area, where the median household income is $42,887. The closest ZIP codes are 38452 (Cypress Inn, 8.3 mi southwest), 38463 (Iron City, 8.4 mi southeast) and 38486 (Westpoint, 10.3 mi east).

ZIP code38450
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityCollinwood
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyWayne County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes731, 931
Coordinates35.1635, -87.7185 map
3-digit prefix384

Population and income in 38450

Population2,611 · lower than 65% of Tennessee ZIP codes
People per square mile25 · lower than 88% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Median age51.2 years · higher than 88% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$42,887 · lower than 90% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Income per person$32,031
Below the poverty line22%
Bachelor’s degree or higher11% of adults 25+
Median home value$107,700 · lower than 94% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Median rent$608 a month
Housing units1,454
Households1,207 (2.16 people on average)
Owners / renters78% / 22%
Land area106.25 sq mi (plus 0.01 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 38450. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 38450

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
38452Cypress Inn, TN8.3 mi SWStandard
38463Iron City, TN8.4 mi SEStandard
38486Westpoint, TN10.3 mi EStandard
38471Lutts, TN10.4 mi WStandard
38485Waynesboro, TN11 mi NStandard
38481Saint Joseph, TN15 mi SEStandard
35617Cloverdale, AL15.8 mi SPO Box only
38469Loretto, TN17.6 mi EStandard
35634Florence, AL17.9 mi SStandard
38475Olivehill, TN19.4 mi WStandard
35633Florence, AL19.5 mi SStandard
38425Clifton, TN20 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 38450 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 38450

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

COLLINWOOD TN 38450

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (38450-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 38450?
38450 is a Collinwood, Tennessee ZIP code.
What county is 38450 in?
ZIP code 38450 is in Wayne County, Tennessee.
What time zone is ZIP code 38450 in?
38450 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 38450?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 38450 use area codes 731 and 931.
What is the population of ZIP code 38450?
About 2,611 people live in ZIP code 38450, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 38450?
The median household income in 38450 is $42,887 a year, lower than 90% of Tennessee ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 38450?
The nearest ZIP codes to 38450 are 38452 (Cypress Inn, 8.3 miles), 38463 (Iron City, 8.4 miles), 38486 (Westpoint, 10.3 miles) and 38471 (Lutts, 10.4 miles).