ZIP code 38858

Where is ZIP code 38858?

Nettleton, Mississippi

Monroe County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 38858 belongs to Nettleton, Mississippi in Monroe County. 38858 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 662. About 5,442 people live in the 38858 area, where the median household income is $56,037. The closest ZIP codes are 38868 (Shannon, 7.9 mi west), 38862 (Plantersville, 8.4 mi north) and 38879 (Verona, 10.2 mi northwest).

ZIP code38858
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityNettleton
StateMississippi (MS)
CountyMonroe County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code662
Coordinates34.0821, -88.6052 map
3-digit prefix388

Population and income in 38858

Population5,442 · higher than 66% of Mississippi ZIP codes
People per square mile45 · higher than 59% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Median age38.1 years · lower than 63% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Men / women53% / 47%
Median household income$56,037 · higher than 61% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Income per person$26,773
Below the poverty line23%
Bachelor’s degree or higher4.6% of adults 25+
Median home value$124,500 · higher than 53% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Median rent$826 a month
Housing units2,857
Households2,130 (2.54 people on average)
Owners / renters77% / 23%
Land area121.78 sq mi (plus 0.54 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 38858. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 38858

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
38868Shannon, MS7.9 mi WStandard
38862Plantersville, MS8.4 mi NStandard
38879Verona, MS10.2 mi NWPO Box only
38821Amory, MS10.2 mi SEStandard
38860Okolona, MS12 mi SWStandard
38803Tupelo, MS12.3 mi NWPO Box only
38870Smithville, MS12.4 mi EStandard
38801Tupelo, MS13.6 mi NWStandard
38857Mooreville, MS13.7 mi NStandard
38802Tupelo, MS14 mi NWPO Box only
38804Tupelo, MS14.3 mi NStandard
38825Becker, MS16.8 mi SEPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 38858 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 38858

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

NETTLETON MS 38858

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Cardsville, Carolina and Van Buren: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (38858-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 38858?
38858 is a Nettleton, Mississippi ZIP code.
What county is 38858 in?
ZIP code 38858 is in Monroe County, Mississippi.
What time zone is ZIP code 38858 in?
38858 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 38858?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 38858 use area code 662.
What is the population of ZIP code 38858?
About 5,442 people live in ZIP code 38858, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 38858?
The median household income in 38858 is $56,037 a year, higher than 61% of Mississippi ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 38858?
The nearest ZIP codes to 38858 are 38868 (Shannon, 7.9 miles), 38862 (Plantersville, 8.4 miles), 38879 (Verona, 10.2 miles) and 38821 (Amory, 10.2 miles).