ZIP code 39481

Where is ZIP code 39481?

Stringer, Mississippi

Jasper County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 39481 belongs to Stringer, Mississippi in Jasper County. 39481 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 601 and 769. About 1,567 people live in the 39481 area, where the median household income is $61,458. The closest ZIP codes are 39460 (Moss, 5.4 mi east), 39480 (Soso, 6.5 mi southwest) and 39422 (Bay Springs, 7.1 mi north).

ZIP code39481
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityStringer
StateMississippi (MS)
CountyJasper County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes601, 769
Coordinates31.8447, -89.2621 map
3-digit prefix394

Population and income in 39481

Population1,567 · lower than 67% of Mississippi ZIP codes
People per square mile42 · higher than 57% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Median age38.1 years · lower than 63% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Men / women54% / 46%
Median household income$61,458 · higher than 72% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Income per person$27,437
Below the poverty line8.0%
Bachelor’s degree or higher17% of adults 25+
Median home value$166,300 · higher than 77% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Median rent$488 a month
Housing units698
Households577 (2.72 people on average)
Owners / renters83% / 17%
Land area37.51 sq mi (plus 0.14 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 39481. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 39481

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
39460Moss, MS5.4 mi EPO Box only
39480Soso, MS6.5 mi SWStandard
39422Bay Springs, MS7.1 mi NStandard
39168Taylorsville, MS8.4 mi WStandard
39440Laurel, MS12.3 mi SEStandard
39477Sandersville, MS13.5 mi EPO Box only
39441Laurel, MS13.6 mi SEPO Box only
39443Laurel, MS14.2 mi SEStandard
39439Heidelberg, MS15.7 mi EStandard
39348Paulding, MS16.8 mi NEStandard
39442Laurel, MS17.2 mi SEPO Box only
39338Louin, MS17.8 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 39481 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 39481

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

STRINGER MS 39481

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (39481-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 39481?
39481 is a Stringer, Mississippi ZIP code.
What county is 39481 in?
ZIP code 39481 is in Jasper County, Mississippi.
What time zone is ZIP code 39481 in?
39481 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 39481?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 39481 use area codes 601 and 769.
What is the population of ZIP code 39481?
About 1,567 people live in ZIP code 39481, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 39481?
The median household income in 39481 is $61,458 a year, higher than 72% of Mississippi ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 39481?
The nearest ZIP codes to 39481 are 39460 (Moss, 5.4 miles), 39480 (Soso, 6.5 miles), 39422 (Bay Springs, 7.1 miles) and 39168 (Taylorsville, 8.4 miles).