ZIP code 39667

Where is ZIP code 39667?

Tylertown, Mississippi

Walthall County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 39667 belongs to Tylertown, Mississippi in Walthall County. 39667 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 601, 769 and 985. About 10,530 people live in the 39667 area, where the median household income is $44,934. The closest ZIP codes are 39643 (Kokomo, 8.9 mi northeast), 39483 (Foxworth, 13 mi northeast) and 70450 (Mount Hermon, 16.4 mi southwest).

ZIP code39667
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityTylertown
StateMississippi (MS)
CountyWalthall County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes601, 769, 985
Coordinates31.1466, -90.1169 map
3-digit prefix396

Population and income in 39667

Population10,530 · higher than 77% of Mississippi ZIP codes
People per square mile33 · lower than 52% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Median age42 years · higher than 67% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 51%
Median household income$44,934 · lower than 63% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Income per person$30,079
Below the poverty line20%
Bachelor’s degree or higher13% of adults 25+
Median home value$136,800 · higher than 58% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Median rent$686 a month
Housing units5,470
Households4,134 (2.51 people on average)
Owners / renters80% / 20%
Land area317.14 sq mi (plus 0.46 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 39667. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 39667

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
39643Kokomo, MS8.9 mi NEStandard
39483Foxworth, MS13 mi NEStandard
70450Mount Hermon, LA16.4 mi SWStandard
39648Mccomb, MS17 mi WStandard
39641Jayess, MS18.2 mi NStandard
39478Sandy Hook, MS18.9 mi EStandard
39662Ruth, MS19 mi NWStandard
39635Fernwood, MS19.8 mi WPO Box only
70438Franklinton, LA20 mi SStandard
39429Columbia, MS20.2 mi EStandard
39649Mccomb, MS21 mi WPO Box only
39652Magnolia, MS21.7 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 39667 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 39667

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

TYLERTOWN MS 39667

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Dexter, Knoxo, Lexie, Mesa and Salem: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (39667-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 39667?
39667 is a Tylertown, Mississippi ZIP code.
What county is 39667 in?
ZIP code 39667 is in Walthall County, Mississippi.
What time zone is ZIP code 39667 in?
39667 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 39667?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 39667 use area codes 601, 769 and 985.
What is the population of ZIP code 39667?
About 10,530 people live in ZIP code 39667, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 39667?
The median household income in 39667 is $44,934 a year, lower than 63% of Mississippi ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 39667?
The nearest ZIP codes to 39667 are 39643 (Kokomo, 8.9 miles), 39483 (Foxworth, 13 miles), 70450 (Mount Hermon, 16.4 miles) and 39648 (Mccomb, 17 miles).