ZIP code 39851

Where is ZIP code 39851?

Fort Gaines, Georgia

Clay County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 39851 belongs to Fort Gaines, Georgia in Clay County. 39851 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 229 and 334. About 2,080 people live in the 39851 area, where the median household income is $48,382. The closest ZIP codes are 36373 (Shorterville, 9.3 mi south), 39836 (Coleman, 10.2 mi east) and 39824 (Bluffton, 13.3 mi southeast).

ZIP code39851
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityFort Gaines
StateGeorgia (GA)
CountyClay County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes229, 334
Coordinates31.6264, -85.0548 map
3-digit prefix398

Population and income in 39851

Population2,080 · lower than 73% of Georgia ZIP codes
People per square mile15 · lower than 91% of Georgia ZIP codes
Median age46 years · higher than 80% of Georgia ZIP codes
Men / women39% / 61%
Median household income$48,382 · lower than 83% of Georgia ZIP codes
Income per person$33,400
Below the poverty line23%
Bachelor’s degree or higher28% of adults 25+
Median home value$95,500 · lower than 88% of Georgia ZIP codes
Median rent$541 a month
Housing units1,465
Households914 (2.21 people on average)
Owners / renters72% / 28%
Land area137.1 sq mi (plus 20.85 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 39851. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 39851

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
36373Shorterville, AL9.3 mi SStandard
39836Coleman, GA10.2 mi EStandard
39824Bluffton, GA13.3 mi SEStandard
36310Abbeville, AL13.7 mi WStandard
39867Morris, GA16.3 mi NEStandard
39854Georgetown, GA18.1 mi NStandard
39840Cuthbert, GA18.3 mi NEStandard
39823Blakely, GA18.5 mi SStandard
36072Eufaula, AL19.1 mi NPO Box only
39846Edison, GA19.2 mi EStandard
36317Clopton, AL19.8 mi WStandard
36027Eufaula, AL20.3 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 39851 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 39851

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

FORT GAINES GA 39851

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (39851-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 39851?
39851 is a Fort Gaines, Georgia ZIP code.
What county is 39851 in?
ZIP code 39851 is in Clay County, Georgia.
What time zone is ZIP code 39851 in?
39851 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 39851?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 39851 use area codes 229 and 334.
What is the population of ZIP code 39851?
About 2,080 people live in ZIP code 39851, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 39851?
The median household income in 39851 is $48,382 a year, lower than 83% of Georgia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 39851?
The nearest ZIP codes to 39851 are 36373 (Shorterville, 9.3 miles), 39836 (Coleman, 10.2 miles), 39824 (Bluffton, 13.3 miles) and 36310 (Abbeville, 13.7 miles).