ZIP code 40045

Where is ZIP code 40045?

Milton, Kentucky

Trimble County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 40045 belongs to Milton, Kentucky in Trimble County. 40045 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 502. About 3,251 people live in the 40045 area, where the median household income is $76,607. The closest ZIP codes are 47250 (Madison, 5.5 mi northwest), 47243 (Hanover, 6.1 mi west) and 40006 (Bedford, 7.9 mi south).

ZIP code40045
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMilton
Also acceptedLocust
StateKentucky (KY)
CountyTrimble County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code502
Coordinates38.6925, -85.3659 map
3-digit prefix400

Population and income in 40045

Population3,251 · higher than 67% of Kentucky ZIP codes
People per square mile65 · higher than 56% of Kentucky ZIP codes
Median age45 years · higher than 68% of Kentucky ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$76,607 · higher than 83% of Kentucky ZIP codes
Income per person$45,831
Below the poverty line4.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher21% of adults 25+
Median home value$174,700 · higher than 68% of Kentucky ZIP codes
Median rent$854 a month
Housing units1,605
Households1,363 (2.39 people on average)
Owners / renters79% / 21%
Land area50 sq mi (plus 2.47 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 40045. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 40045

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
47250Madison, IN5.5 mi NWStandard
47243Hanover, IN6.1 mi WStandard
40006Bedford, KY7.9 mi SStandard
47147Nabb, IN10 mi SWStandard
41008Carrollton, KY10.5 mi EStandard
47162New Washington, IN10.6 mi SWStandard
47104Bethlehem, IN11 mi SStandard
47138Lexington, IN14.3 mi WStandard
40077Westport, KY14.6 mi SStandard
40055Pendleton, KY14.9 mi SStandard
40070Sulphur, KY15.2 mi SEStandard
47230Deputy, IN15.4 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 40045 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 40045

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MILTON KY 40045

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts LOCUST as the city name for 40045. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (40045-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 40045?
40045 is a Milton, Kentucky ZIP code. Locust is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 40045 in?
ZIP code 40045 is in Trimble County, Kentucky.
What time zone is ZIP code 40045 in?
40045 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 40045?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 40045 use area code 502.
What is the population of ZIP code 40045?
About 3,251 people live in ZIP code 40045, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 40045?
The median household income in 40045 is $76,607 a year, higher than 83% of Kentucky ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 40045?
The nearest ZIP codes to 40045 are 47250 (Madison, 5.5 miles), 47243 (Hanover, 6.1 miles), 40006 (Bedford, 7.9 miles) and 47147 (Nabb, 10 miles).