ZIP code 42069

Where is ZIP code 42069?

Melber, Kentucky

Graves County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 42069 belongs to Melber, Kentucky in Graves County. 42069 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 270 and 364. About 1,214 people live in the 42069 area, where the median household income is $48,929. The closest ZIP codes are 42061 (Lowes, 2.6 mi southwest), 42060 (Lovelaceville, 5.5 mi northwest) and 42051 (Hickory, 6.4 mi southeast).

ZIP code42069
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMelber
StateKentucky (KY)
CountyGraves County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes270, 364
Coordinates36.9197, -88.752 map
3-digit prefix420

Population and income in 42069

Population1,214 · lower than 54% of Kentucky ZIP codes
People per square mile50 · lower than 56% of Kentucky ZIP codes
Median age51.1 years · higher than 86% of Kentucky ZIP codes
Men / women62% / 38%
Median household income$48,929 · lower than 67% of Kentucky ZIP codes
Income per person$25,596
Below the poverty line8.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher9.4% of adults 25+
Median home value$208,500 · higher than 79% of Kentucky ZIP codes
Housing units512
Households488 (2.46 people on average)
Owners / renters91% / 9.4%
Land area24.37 sq mi (plus 0.15 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42069. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 42069

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
42061Lowes, KY2.6 mi SWPO Box only
42060Lovelaceville, KY5.5 mi NWPO Box only
42051Hickory, KY6.4 mi SEStandard
42035Cunningham, KY6.9 mi WStandard
42027Boaz, KY7.2 mi EStandard
42039Fancy Farm, KY10.1 mi SStandard
42001Paducah, KY11.1 mi NEStandard
42002Paducah, KY11.7 mi NPO Box only
42070Milburn, KY11.7 mi SWPO Box only
42003Paducah, KY11.9 mi NEStandard
42086West Paducah, KY11.9 mi NStandard
42082Symsonia, KY13.1 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 42069 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 42069

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MELBER KY 42069

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (42069-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 42069?
42069 is a Melber, Kentucky ZIP code.
What county is 42069 in?
ZIP code 42069 is in Graves County, Kentucky.
What time zone is ZIP code 42069 in?
42069 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 42069?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 42069 use area codes 270 and 364.
What is the population of ZIP code 42069?
About 1,214 people live in ZIP code 42069, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 42069?
The median household income in 42069 is $48,929 a year, lower than 67% of Kentucky ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 42069?
The nearest ZIP codes to 42069 are 42061 (Lowes, 2.6 miles), 42060 (Lovelaceville, 5.5 miles), 42051 (Hickory, 6.4 miles) and 42035 (Cunningham, 6.9 miles).