ZIP code 43023

Where is ZIP code 43023?

Granville, Ohio

Licking County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 43023 belongs to Granville, Ohio in Licking County. 43023 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 220 and 740. About 15,688 people live in the 43023 area, where the median household income is $142,852. The closest ZIP codes are 43093 (Newark, 2.2 mi northeast), 43001 (Alexandria, 5 mi west) and 43055 (Newark, 6.1 mi east).

ZIP code43023
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityGranville
StateOhio (OH)
CountyLicking County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes220, 740
Coordinates40.0788, -82.5194 map
3-digit prefix430

Population and income in 43023

Population15,688 · higher than 77% of Ohio ZIP codes
People per square mile314 · higher than 56% of Ohio ZIP codes
Median age39.4 years · lower than 63% of Ohio ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 51%
Median household income$142,852 · higher than 98% of Ohio ZIP codes
Income per person$64,139
Below the poverty line4.0%
Bachelor’s degree or higher56% of adults 25+
Median home value$473,100 · higher than 99% of Ohio ZIP codes
Median rent$1,134 a month
Housing units5,401
Households5,100 (2.69 people on average)
Owners / renters89% / 11%
Land area49.94 sq mi (plus 0.29 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 43023. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 43023

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
43093Newark, OH2.2 mi NEUnique
43001Alexandria, OH5 mi WStandard
43055Newark, OH6.1 mi EStandard
43058Newark, OH6.4 mi EPO Box only
43056Heath, OH8.1 mi SEStandard
43025Hebron, OH8.8 mi SStandard
43033Kirkersville, OH9.2 mi SWPO Box only
43062Pataskala, OH9.6 mi SWStandard
43030Jacksontown, OH10 mi SEPO Box only
43008Buckeye Lake, OH10.3 mi SPO Box only
43031Johnstown, OH10.4 mi NWStandard
43071Saint Louisville, OH11.2 mi NEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 43023 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 43023

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

GRANVILLE OH 43023

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (43023-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 43023?
43023 is a Granville, Ohio ZIP code.
What county is 43023 in?
ZIP code 43023 is in Licking County, Ohio.
What time zone is ZIP code 43023 in?
43023 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 43023?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 43023 use area codes 220 and 740.
What is the population of ZIP code 43023?
About 15,688 people live in ZIP code 43023, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 43023?
The median household income in 43023 is $142,852 a year, higher than 98% of Ohio ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 43023?
The nearest ZIP codes to 43023 are 43093 (Newark, 2.2 miles), 43001 (Alexandria, 5 miles), 43055 (Newark, 6.1 miles) and 43058 (Newark, 6.4 miles).