ZIP code 43773

Where is ZIP code 43773?

Quaker City, Ohio

Guernsey County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 43773 belongs to Quaker City, Ohio in Guernsey County. 43773 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 220 and 740. About 2,546 people live in the 43773 area, where the median household income is $52,826. The closest ZIP codes are 43778 (Salesville, 4.6 mi west), 43736 (Fairview, 5.7 mi north) and 43713 (Barnesville, 8.1 mi east).

ZIP code43773
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityQuaker City
StateOhio (OH)
CountyGuernsey County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes220, 740
Coordinates39.9866, -81.2899 map
3-digit prefix437

Population and income in 43773

Population2,546 · lower than 58% of Ohio ZIP codes
People per square mile24 · lower than 96% of Ohio ZIP codes
Median age43.8 years · higher than 65% of Ohio ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 48%
Median household income$52,826 · lower than 82% of Ohio ZIP codes
Income per person$30,939
Below the poverty line17%
Bachelor’s degree or higher11% of adults 25+
Median home value$154,500 · lower than 67% of Ohio ZIP codes
Median rent$1,032 a month
Housing units1,110
Households984 (2.59 people on average)
Owners / renters83% / 17%
Land area104.81 sq mi (plus 2.62 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 43773. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 43773

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
43778Salesville, OH4.6 mi WStandard
43736Fairview, OH5.7 mi NPO Box only
43713Barnesville, OH8.1 mi EStandard
43755Lore City, OH9.3 mi NWStandard
43768Old Washington, OH9.3 mi NWPO Box only
43780Senecaville, OH9.6 mi WStandard
43750Kipling, OH11.2 mi WPO Box only
43757Malaga, OH11.4 mi SEPO Box only
43719Bethesda, OH11.5 mi EStandard
43983Piedmont, OH12 mi NStandard
43759Morristown, OH12.6 mi NEPO Box only
43788Summerfield, OH12.8 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 43773 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 43773

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

QUAKER CITY OH 43773

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (43773-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 43773?
43773 is a Quaker City, Ohio ZIP code.
What county is 43773 in?
ZIP code 43773 is in Guernsey County, Ohio.
What time zone is ZIP code 43773 in?
43773 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 43773?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 43773 use area codes 220 and 740.
What is the population of ZIP code 43773?
About 2,546 people live in ZIP code 43773, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 43773?
The median household income in 43773 is $52,826 a year, lower than 82% of Ohio ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 43773?
The nearest ZIP codes to 43773 are 43778 (Salesville, 4.6 miles), 43736 (Fairview, 5.7 miles), 43713 (Barnesville, 8.1 miles) and 43755 (Lore City, 9.3 miles).