ZIP code 45056

Where is ZIP code 45056?

Oxford, Ohio

Butler County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 45056 belongs to Oxford, Ohio in Butler County. 45056 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 283, 513 and 765. About 27,376 people live in the 45056 area, where the median household income is $49,233. The closest ZIP codes are 47010 (Bath, 4.9 mi west), 47003 (West College Corner, 5.6 mi northwest) and 45003 (College Corner, 5.7 mi northwest).

ZIP code45056
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityOxford
StateOhio (OH)
CountyButler County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes283, 513, 765
Coordinates39.507, -84.7452 map
3-digit prefix450

Population and income in 45056

Population27,376 · higher than 89% of Ohio ZIP codes
People per square mile366 · higher than 58% of Ohio ZIP codes
Median age21.6 years · lower than 98% of Ohio ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$49,233 · lower than 87% of Ohio ZIP codes
Income per person$26,069
Below the poverty line36%
Bachelor’s degree or higher52% of adults 25+
Median home value$250,700 · higher than 81% of Ohio ZIP codes
Median rent$1,029 a month
Housing units9,720
Households8,371 (2.4 people on average)
Owners / renters48% / 52%
Land area74.7 sq mi (plus 0.33 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 45056. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 45056

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
47010Bath, IN4.9 mi WStandard
47003West College Corner, IN5.6 mi NWStandard
45003College Corner, OH5.7 mi NWStandard
45004Collinsville, OH7.3 mi EPO Box only
45064Somerville, OH7.4 mi NEStandard
45013Hamilton, OH8.3 mi SEStandard
45012Hamilton, OH10.1 mi SEPO Box only
45018Fairfield, OH10.1 mi SEPO Box only
45311Camden, OH10.3 mi NEStandard
45062Seven Mile, OH10.5 mi EPO Box only
45053Okeana, OH10.7 mi SStandard
47353Liberty, IN11.4 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 45056 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 45056

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

OXFORD OH 45056

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Darrtown, Miami, Miami Univ, Miami University and Reily: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (45056-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 45056?
45056 is a Oxford, Ohio ZIP code.
What county is 45056 in?
ZIP code 45056 is in Butler County, Ohio.
What time zone is ZIP code 45056 in?
45056 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 45056?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 45056 use area codes 283, 513 and 765.
What is the population of ZIP code 45056?
About 27,376 people live in ZIP code 45056, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 45056?
The median household income in 45056 is $49,233 a year, lower than 87% of Ohio ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 45056?
The nearest ZIP codes to 45056 are 47010 (Bath, 4.9 miles), 47003 (West College Corner, 5.6 miles), 45003 (College Corner, 5.7 miles) and 45004 (Collinsville, 7.3 miles).