ZIP code 45251

Where is ZIP code 45251?

Cincinnati, Ohio

Hamilton County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 45251 belongs to Cincinnati, Ohio in Hamilton County. 45251 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 283 and 513. About 20,254 people live in the 45251 area, where the median household income is $74,614. The closest ZIP codes are 45252 (Cincinnati, 1.6 mi west), 45231 (Cincinnati, 3.5 mi southeast) and 45247 (Cincinnati, 3.9 mi southwest).

ZIP code45251
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityCincinnati
Also acceptedColerain Township, Colerain Twp, Groesbeck
StateOhio (OH)
CountyHamilton County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes283, 513
Coordinates39.2672, -84.5993 map
3-digit prefix452

Population and income in 45251

Population20,254 · higher than 83% of Ohio ZIP codes
People per square mile1,705 · higher than 81% of Ohio ZIP codes
Median age39.1 years · lower than 65% of Ohio ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$74,614 · higher than 58% of Ohio ZIP codes
Income per person$35,971
Below the poverty line9.5%
Bachelor’s degree or higher22% of adults 25+
Median home value$185,300 · higher than 55% of Ohio ZIP codes
Median rent$1,307 a month
Housing units8,415
Households7,843 (2.57 people on average)
Owners / renters78% / 22%
Land area11.88 sq mi (plus 0.02 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 45251. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 45251

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
45252Cincinnati, OH1.6 mi WStandard
45231Cincinnati, OH3.5 mi SEStandard
45247Cincinnati, OH3.9 mi SWStandard
45240Cincinnati, OH4 mi EStandard
45061Ross, OH4.1 mi NWPO Box only
45218Cincinnati, OH4.1 mi EStandard
45239Cincinnati, OH4.5 mi SStandard
45299Cincinnati, OH4.8 mi EUnique
45014Fairfield, OH4.9 mi NEStandard
45224Cincinnati, OH6.2 mi SEStandard
45015Hamilton, OH6.6 mi NEStandard
45041Miamitown, OH6.6 mi SWPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 45251 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 45251

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

CINCINNATI OH 45251

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts COLERAIN TOWNSHIP, COLERAIN TWP and GROESBECK as the city name for 45251. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (45251-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Cincinnati, OH

All Cincinnati ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 45251?
45251 is a Cincinnati, Ohio ZIP code. Colerain Township, Colerain Twp and Groesbeck are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 45251 in?
ZIP code 45251 is in Hamilton County, Ohio.
What time zone is ZIP code 45251 in?
45251 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 45251?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 45251 use area codes 283 and 513.
What is the population of ZIP code 45251?
About 20,254 people live in ZIP code 45251, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 45251?
The median household income in 45251 is $74,614 a year, higher than 58% of Ohio ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 45251?
The nearest ZIP codes to 45251 are 45252 (Cincinnati, 1.6 miles), 45231 (Cincinnati, 3.5 miles), 45247 (Cincinnati, 3.9 miles) and 45240 (Cincinnati, 4 miles).