ZIP code 45735

Where is ZIP code 45735?

Guysville, Ohio

Athens County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 45735 belongs to Guysville, Ohio in Athens County. 45735 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 220 and 740. About 1,868 people live in the 45735 area, where the median household income is $51,364. The closest ZIP codes are 45778 (Stewart, 5.2 mi north), 45723 (Coolville, 5.4 mi southeast) and 45776 (Shade, 5.9 mi southwest).

ZIP code45735
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityGuysville
StateOhio (OH)
CountyAthens County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes220, 740
Coordinates39.2493, -81.922 map
3-digit prefix457

Population and income in 45735

Population1,868 · lower than 66% of Ohio ZIP codes
People per square mile39 · lower than 90% of Ohio ZIP codes
Median age40.9 years · lower than 54% of Ohio ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$51,364 · lower than 84% of Ohio ZIP codes
Income per person$35,883
Below the poverty line11%
Bachelor’s degree or higher31% of adults 25+
Median home value$149,300 · lower than 71% of Ohio ZIP codes
Housing units879
Households786 (2.38 people on average)
Owners / renters89% / 11%
Land area48.16 sq mi (plus 0.21 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 45735. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 45735

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
45778Stewart, OH5.2 mi NStandard
45723Coolville, OH5.4 mi SEStandard
45776Shade, OH5.9 mi SWStandard
45783Tuppers Plains, OH7 mi SEPO Box only
45772Reedsville, OH9.8 mi SEStandard
45739Hockingport, OH10.1 mi EPO Box only
45701Athens, OH10.7 mi NWStandard
45711Amesville, OH11.2 mi NStandard
45720Chester, OH11.3 mi SPO Box only
45742Little Hocking, OH11.7 mi EStandard
45743Long Bottom, OH11.8 mi SStandard
45777Sharpsburg, OH12.9 mi NPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 45735 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 45735

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

GUYSVILLE OH 45735

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (45735-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 45735?
45735 is a Guysville, Ohio ZIP code.
What county is 45735 in?
ZIP code 45735 is in Athens County, Ohio.
What time zone is ZIP code 45735 in?
45735 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 45735?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 45735 use area codes 220 and 740.
What is the population of ZIP code 45735?
About 1,868 people live in ZIP code 45735, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 45735?
The median household income in 45735 is $51,364 a year, lower than 84% of Ohio ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 45735?
The nearest ZIP codes to 45735 are 45778 (Stewart, 5.2 miles), 45723 (Coolville, 5.4 miles), 45776 (Shade, 5.9 miles) and 45783 (Tuppers Plains, 7 miles).