ZIP code 46205

Where is ZIP code 46205?

Indianapolis, Indiana

Marion County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 46205 belongs to Indianapolis, Indiana in Marion County. 46205 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 317 and 463. About 28,259 people live in the 46205 area, where the median household income is $72,417. The closest ZIP codes are 46208 (Indianapolis, 2.2 mi west), 46218 (Indianapolis, 2.4 mi southeast) and 46220 (Indianapolis, 2.8 mi northeast).

ZIP code46205
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityIndianapolis
StateIndiana (IN)
CountyMarion County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes317, 463
Coordinates39.8268, -86.1386 map
3-digit prefix462

Population and income in 46205

Population28,259 · higher than 90% of Indiana ZIP codes
People per square mile4,527 · higher than 98% of Indiana ZIP codes
Median age34.1 years · lower than 85% of Indiana ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$72,417 · higher than 53% of Indiana ZIP codes
Income per person$50,168
Below the poverty line13%
Bachelor’s degree or higher53% of adults 25+
Median home value$304,500 · higher than 92% of Indiana ZIP codes
Median rent$1,176 a month
Housing units14,896
Households12,487 (2.24 people on average)
Owners / renters54% / 46%
Land area6.24 sq mi (plus 0.04 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 46205. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 46205

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
46208Indianapolis, IN2.2 mi WStandard
46218Indianapolis, IN2.4 mi SEStandard
46220Indianapolis, IN2.8 mi NEStandard
46226Indianapolis, IN2.9 mi EStandard
46202Indianapolis, IN3.1 mi SStandard
46209Indianapolis, IN3.3 mi SUnique
46230Indianapolis, IN3.3 mi SPO Box only
46242Indianapolis, IN3.3 mi SPO Box only
46244Indianapolis, IN3.3 mi SPO Box only
46247Indianapolis, IN3.3 mi SPO Box only
46251Indianapolis, IN3.3 mi SPO Box only
46253Indianapolis, IN3.3 mi SPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 46205 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 46205

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

INDIANAPOLIS IN 46205

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Uptown: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (46205-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Indianapolis, IN

All Indianapolis ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 46205?
46205 is a Indianapolis, Indiana ZIP code.
What county is 46205 in?
ZIP code 46205 is in Marion County, Indiana.
What time zone is ZIP code 46205 in?
46205 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/Indiana/Indianapolis).
What area code is 46205?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 46205 use area codes 317 and 463.
What is the population of ZIP code 46205?
About 28,259 people live in ZIP code 46205, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 46205?
The median household income in 46205 is $72,417 a year, higher than 53% of Indiana ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 46205?
The nearest ZIP codes to 46205 are 46208 (Indianapolis, 2.2 miles), 46218 (Indianapolis, 2.4 miles), 46220 (Indianapolis, 2.8 miles) and 46226 (Indianapolis, 2.9 miles).