ZIP code 46349

Where is ZIP code 46349?

Lake Village, Indiana

Newton County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 46349 belongs to Lake Village, Indiana in Newton County. 46349 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 219, 779 and 815. About 3,416 people live in the 46349 area, where the median household income is $82,306. The closest ZIP codes are 46379 (Sumava Resorts, 2.1 mi north), 46376 (Schneider, 3.9 mi northwest) and 46381 (Thayer, 6.3 mi east).

ZIP code46349
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityLake Village
StateIndiana (IN)
CountyNewton County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes219, 779, 815
Coordinates41.1387, -87.4454 map
3-digit prefix463

Population and income in 46349

Population3,416 · higher than 53% of Indiana ZIP codes
People per square mile43 · lower than 77% of Indiana ZIP codes
Median age37.5 years · lower than 69% of Indiana ZIP codes
Men / women54% / 46%
Median household income$82,306 · higher than 73% of Indiana ZIP codes
Income per person$36,994
Below the poverty line26%
Bachelor’s degree or higher19% of adults 25+
Median home value$257,100 · higher than 83% of Indiana ZIP codes
Median rent$743 a month
Housing units1,376
Households1,364 (2.5 people on average)
Owners / renters74% / 26%
Land area79.43 sq mi (plus 0.01 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 46349. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 46349

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
46379Sumava Resorts, IN2.1 mi NPO Box only
46376Schneider, IN3.9 mi NWPO Box only
46381Thayer, IN6.3 mi EStandard
46372Roselawn, IN6.4 mi EPO Box only
46377Shelby, IN6.6 mi NEPO Box only
46356Lowell, IN10.2 mi NStandard
46310Demotte, IN10.5 mi EStandard
60944Hopkins Park, IL10.7 mi SWPO Box only
47943Fair Oaks, IN10.7 mi SEStandard
60958Pembroke Township, IL10.7 mi SWStandard
60954Momence, IL11.1 mi WStandard
47963Morocco, IN12.1 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 46349 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 46349

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

LAKE VILLAGE IN 46349

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (46349-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 46349?
46349 is a Lake Village, Indiana ZIP code.
What county is 46349 in?
ZIP code 46349 is in Newton County, Indiana.
What time zone is ZIP code 46349 in?
46349 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 46349?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 46349 use area codes 219, 779 and 815.
What is the population of ZIP code 46349?
About 3,416 people live in ZIP code 46349, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 46349?
The median household income in 46349 is $82,306 a year, higher than 73% of Indiana ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 46349?
The nearest ZIP codes to 46349 are 46379 (Sumava Resorts, 2.1 miles), 46376 (Schneider, 3.9 miles), 46381 (Thayer, 6.3 miles) and 46372 (Roselawn, 6.4 miles).