ZIP code 46982

Where is ZIP code 46982?

Silver Lake, Indiana

Kosciusko County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 46982 belongs to Silver Lake, Indiana in Kosciusko County. 46982 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 260, 574 and 765. About 2,604 people live in the 46982 area, where the median household income is $79,688. The closest ZIP codes are 46510 (Claypool, 3 mi north), 46962 (North Manchester, 7.2 mi southeast) and 46943 (Laketon, 7.2 mi south).

ZIP code46982
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CitySilver Lake
StateIndiana (IN)
CountyKosciusko County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes260, 574, 765
Coordinates41.0743, -85.8792 map
3-digit prefix469

Population and income in 46982

Population2,604 · lower than 52% of Indiana ZIP codes
People per square mile59 · lower than 65% of Indiana ZIP codes
Median age51.3 years · higher than 92% of Indiana ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$79,688 · higher than 69% of Indiana ZIP codes
Income per person$38,217
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher19% of adults 25+
Median home value$190,400 · higher than 57% of Indiana ZIP codes
Median rent$1,159 a month
Housing units1,423
Households1,087 (2.38 people on average)
Owners / renters89% / 12%
Land area44.5 sq mi (plus 0.69 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 46982. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 46982

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
46510Claypool, IN3 mi NStandard
46962North Manchester, IN7.2 mi SEStandard
46943Laketon, IN7.2 mi SStandard
46508Burket, IN7.3 mi NWStandard
46946Liberty Mills, IN7.9 mi EPO Box only
46910Akron, IN8.7 mi WStandard
46974Roann, IN9.1 mi SStandard
46590Winona Lake, IN9.8 mi NStandard
46539Mentone, IN9.9 mi NWStandard
46980Servia, IN10.9 mi SEPO Box only
46581Warsaw, IN11.4 mi NPO Box only
46580Warsaw, IN11.8 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 46982 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 46982

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SILVER LAKE IN 46982

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (46982-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 46982?
46982 is a Silver Lake, Indiana ZIP code.
What county is 46982 in?
ZIP code 46982 is in Kosciusko County, Indiana.
What time zone is ZIP code 46982 in?
46982 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/Indiana/Indianapolis).
What area code is 46982?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 46982 use area codes 260, 574 and 765.
What is the population of ZIP code 46982?
About 2,604 people live in ZIP code 46982, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 46982?
The median household income in 46982 is $79,688 a year, higher than 69% of Indiana ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 46982?
The nearest ZIP codes to 46982 are 46510 (Claypool, 3 miles), 46962 (North Manchester, 7.2 miles), 46943 (Laketon, 7.2 miles) and 46508 (Burket, 7.3 miles).