ZIP code 47112

Where is ZIP code 47112?

Corydon, Indiana

Harrison County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 47112 belongs to Corydon, Indiana in Harrison County. 47112 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 812 and 930. About 17,464 people live in the 47112 area, where the median household income is $70,903. The closest ZIP codes are 47160 (New Middletown, 5.1 mi southeast), 47114 (Crandall, 5.4 mi northeast) and 47166 (Ramsey, 6.5 mi northwest).

ZIP code47112
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityCorydon
StateIndiana (IN)
CountyHarrison County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes812, 930
Coordinates38.2189, -86.1145 map
3-digit prefix471

Population and income in 47112

Population17,464 · higher than 81% of Indiana ZIP codes
People per square mile108 · higher than 52% of Indiana ZIP codes
Median age43.2 years · higher than 67% of Indiana ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$70,903 · higher than 50% of Indiana ZIP codes
Income per person$35,101
Below the poverty line8.8%
Bachelor’s degree or higher21% of adults 25+
Median home value$248,200 · higher than 81% of Indiana ZIP codes
Median rent$812 a month
Housing units7,515
Households6,909 (2.46 people on average)
Owners / renters79% / 21%
Land area161.86 sq mi (plus 0.31 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 47112. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 47112

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
47160New Middletown, IN5.1 mi SEStandard
47114Crandall, IN5.4 mi NEStandard
47166Ramsey, IN6.5 mi NWStandard
47161New Salisbury, IN8.5 mi NStandard
47136Lanesville, IN8.6 mi EStandard
47110Central, IN9 mi SStandard
47115Depauw, IN9.6 mi NWStandard
47122Georgetown, IN10.1 mi NEStandard
47107Bradford, IN10.7 mi NPO Box only
47117Elizabeth, IN10.7 mi SEStandard
47124Greenville, IN10.9 mi NEStandard
47135Laconia, IN11.6 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 47112 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 47112

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

CORYDON IN 47112

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (47112-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 47112?
47112 is a Corydon, Indiana ZIP code.
What county is 47112 in?
ZIP code 47112 is in Harrison County, Indiana.
What time zone is ZIP code 47112 in?
47112 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/Kentucky/Louisville).
What area code is 47112?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 47112 use area codes 812 and 930.
What is the population of ZIP code 47112?
About 17,464 people live in ZIP code 47112, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 47112?
The median household income in 47112 is $70,903 a year, higher than 50% of Indiana ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 47112?
The nearest ZIP codes to 47112 are 47160 (New Middletown, 5.1 miles), 47114 (Crandall, 5.4 miles), 47166 (Ramsey, 6.5 miles) and 47161 (New Salisbury, 8.5 miles).