ZIP code 47834

Where is ZIP code 47834?

Brazil, Indiana

Clay County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 47834 belongs to Brazil, Indiana in Clay County. 47834 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 765, 812 and 930. About 18,625 people live in the 47834 area, where the median household income is $68,578. The closest ZIP codes are 47857 (Knightsville, 2.2 mi east), 47853 (Harmony, 3.1 mi east) and 47881 (Staunton, 4 mi southwest).

ZIP code47834
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBrazil
StateIndiana (IN)
CountyClay County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes765, 812, 930
Coordinates39.521, -87.1278 map
3-digit prefix478

Population and income in 47834

Population18,625 · higher than 83% of Indiana ZIP codes
People per square mile121 · higher than 55% of Indiana ZIP codes
Median age43.1 years · higher than 66% of Indiana ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$68,578 · lower than 56% of Indiana ZIP codes
Income per person$41,468
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher20% of adults 25+
Median home value$157,600 · lower than 67% of Indiana ZIP codes
Median rent$896 a month
Housing units8,551
Households7,732 (2.37 people on average)
Owners / renters80% / 20%
Land area154.18 sq mi (plus 1.71 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 47834. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 47834

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
47857Knightsville, IN2.2 mi EPO Box only
47853Harmony, IN3.1 mi EPO Box only
47881Staunton, IN4 mi SWPO Box only
47837Carbon, IN4.9 mi NStandard
47851Fontanet, IN7.2 mi NWPO Box only
47878Seelyville, IN7.6 mi WPO Box only
47840Centerpoint, IN8.8 mi SEStandard
47836Bridgeton, IN9 mi NPO Box only
46171Reelsville, IN9.6 mi EStandard
47868Poland, IN10.2 mi SEStandard
47805Terre Haute, IN10.6 mi WStandard
47833Bowling Green, IN11.7 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 47834 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 47834

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BRAZIL IN 47834

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Alma Lake, Art, Asherville, Bee Ridge and Benwood and other local names: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (47834-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 47834?
47834 is a Brazil, Indiana ZIP code.
What county is 47834 in?
ZIP code 47834 is in Clay County, Indiana.
What time zone is ZIP code 47834 in?
47834 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/Indiana/Indianapolis).
What area code is 47834?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 47834 use area codes 765, 812 and 930.
What is the population of ZIP code 47834?
About 18,625 people live in ZIP code 47834, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 47834?
The median household income in 47834 is $68,578 a year, lower than 56% of Indiana ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 47834?
The nearest ZIP codes to 47834 are 47857 (Knightsville, 2.2 miles), 47853 (Harmony, 3.1 miles), 47881 (Staunton, 4 miles) and 47837 (Carbon, 4.9 miles).