ZIP code 48178

Where is ZIP code 48178?

South Lyon, Michigan

Oakland County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 48178 belongs to South Lyon, Michigan in Oakland County. 48178 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 248, 734, 810 and 947. About 37,789 people live in the 48178 area, where the median household income is $131,558. The closest ZIP codes are 48165 (New Hudson, 3.7 mi north), 48175 (Salem, 5.4 mi southeast) and 48189 (Whitmore Lake, 6.6 mi west).

ZIP code48178
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CitySouth Lyon
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyOakland County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes248, 734, 810, 947
Coordinates42.4567, -83.659 map
3-digit prefix481

Population and income in 48178

Population37,789 · higher than 95% of Michigan ZIP codes
People per square mile788 · higher than 76% of Michigan ZIP codes
Median age42.9 years · lower than 54% of Michigan ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$131,558 · higher than 97% of Michigan ZIP codes
Income per person$62,142
Below the poverty line3.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher54% of adults 25+
Median home value$410,500 · higher than 95% of Michigan ZIP codes
Median rent$1,336 a month
Housing units14,397
Households13,953 (2.7 people on average)
Owners / renters91% / 8.8%
Land area47.96 sq mi (plus 1.74 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 48178. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 48178

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
48165New Hudson, MI3.7 mi NStandard
48175Salem, MI5.4 mi SEPO Box only
48189Whitmore Lake, MI6.6 mi WStandard
48374Novi, MI7.1 mi EStandard
48139Hamburg, MI7.9 mi WPO Box only
48116Brighton, MI8.1 mi NWStandard
48393Wixom, MI8.5 mi NEStandard
48168Northville, MI8.9 mi EStandard
48381Milford, MI8.9 mi NStandard
48143Lakeland, MI9.1 mi WPO Box only
48114Brighton, MI9.1 mi NWStandard
48167Northville, MI9.4 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 48178 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 48178

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SOUTH LYON MI 48178

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (48178-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 48178?
48178 is a South Lyon, Michigan ZIP code.
What county is 48178 in?
ZIP code 48178 is in Oakland County, Michigan.
What time zone is ZIP code 48178 in?
48178 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/Detroit).
What area code is 48178?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 48178 use area codes 248, 734, 810 and 947.
What is the population of ZIP code 48178?
About 37,789 people live in ZIP code 48178, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 48178?
The median household income in 48178 is $131,558 a year, higher than 97% of Michigan ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 48178?
The nearest ZIP codes to 48178 are 48165 (New Hudson, 3.7 miles), 48175 (Salem, 5.4 miles), 48189 (Whitmore Lake, 6.6 miles) and 48374 (Novi, 7.1 miles).