ZIP code 48416

Where is ZIP code 48416?

Brown City, Michigan

Sanilac County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 48416 belongs to Brown City, Michigan in Sanilac County. 48416 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 810 and 989. About 4,996 people live in the 48416 area, where the median household income is $66,474. The closest ZIP codes are 48454 (Melvin, 8.2 mi east), 48453 (Marlette, 9 mi north) and 48466 (Peck, 9.7 mi east).

ZIP code48416
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBrown City
StateMichigan (MI)
CountySanilac County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes810, 989
Coordinates43.2171, -82.9978 map
3-digit prefix484

Population and income in 48416

Population4,996 · higher than 51% of Michigan ZIP codes
People per square mile44 · lower than 75% of Michigan ZIP codes
Median age42.7 years · lower than 55% of Michigan ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$66,474 · lower than 54% of Michigan ZIP codes
Income per person$31,671
Below the poverty line15%
Bachelor’s degree or higher14% of adults 25+
Median home value$222,000 · higher than 62% of Michigan ZIP codes
Median rent$723 a month
Housing units2,038
Households1,902 (2.62 people on average)
Owners / renters86% / 14%
Land area113.77 sq mi (plus 0.8 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 48416. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 48416

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
48454Melvin, MI8.2 mi EStandard
48453Marlette, MI9 mi NStandard
48466Peck, MI9.7 mi EStandard
48097Yale, MI10.6 mi SEStandard
48727Clifford, MI10.9 mi NWStandard
48461North Branch, MI11.5 mi WStandard
48444Imlay City, MI12.6 mi SStandard
48014Capac, MI13.6 mi SStandard
48412Attica, MI14.1 mi SWStandard
48471Sandusky, MI15.2 mi NEStandard
48760Silverwood, MI15.3 mi NWStandard
48741Kingston, MI15.6 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 48416 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 48416

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BROWN CITY MI 48416

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (48416-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 48416?
48416 is a Brown City, Michigan ZIP code.
What county is 48416 in?
ZIP code 48416 is in Sanilac County, Michigan.
What time zone is ZIP code 48416 in?
48416 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/Detroit).
What area code is 48416?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 48416 use area codes 810 and 989.
What is the population of ZIP code 48416?
About 4,996 people live in ZIP code 48416, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 48416?
The median household income in 48416 is $66,474 a year, lower than 54% of Michigan ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 48416?
The nearest ZIP codes to 48416 are 48454 (Melvin, 8.2 miles), 48453 (Marlette, 9 miles), 48466 (Peck, 9.7 miles) and 48097 (Yale, 10.6 miles).