ZIP code 49340

Where is ZIP code 49340?

Remus, Michigan

Mecosta County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 49340 belongs to Remus, Michigan in Mecosta County. 49340 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 231 and 989. About 2,437 people live in the 49340 area, where the median household income is $54,417. The closest ZIP codes are 49332 (Mecosta, 6.4 mi northwest), 49310 (Blanchard, 7.4 mi southeast) and 48893 (Weidman, 8.2 mi east).

ZIP code49340
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityRemus
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyMecosta County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes231, 989
Coordinates43.6032, -85.1574 map
3-digit prefix493

Population and income in 49340

Population2,437 · lower than 65% of Michigan ZIP codes
People per square mile29 · lower than 82% of Michigan ZIP codes
Median age49.2 years · higher than 75% of Michigan ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$54,417 · lower than 81% of Michigan ZIP codes
Income per person$31,454
Below the poverty line18%
Bachelor’s degree or higher19% of adults 25+
Median home value$190,900 · lower than 51% of Michigan ZIP codes
Median rent$767 a month
Housing units1,291
Households1,071 (2.25 people on average)
Owners / renters82% / 18%
Land area85.4 sq mi (plus 0.78 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 49340. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 49340

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
49332Mecosta, MI6.4 mi NWStandard
49310Blanchard, MI7.4 mi SEStandard
48893Weidman, MI8.2 mi EStandard
49305Barryton, MI10.2 mi NStandard
48886Six Lakes, MI11.7 mi SStandard
49320Chippewa Lake, MI12.1 mi NWPO Box only
49342Rodney, MI12.4 mi NWStandard
48850Lakeview, MI13.9 mi SWStandard
48896Winn, MI13.9 mi SEPO Box only
49346Stanwood, MI14.4 mi WStandard
48829Edmore, MI14.7 mi SEStandard
48804Mount Pleasant, MI15.7 mi EPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 49340 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 49340

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

REMUS MI 49340

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (49340-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 49340?
49340 is a Remus, Michigan ZIP code.
What county is 49340 in?
ZIP code 49340 is in Mecosta County, Michigan.
What time zone is ZIP code 49340 in?
49340 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/Detroit).
What area code is 49340?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 49340 use area codes 231 and 989.
What is the population of ZIP code 49340?
About 2,437 people live in ZIP code 49340, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 49340?
The median household income in 49340 is $54,417 a year, lower than 81% of Michigan ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 49340?
The nearest ZIP codes to 49340 are 49332 (Mecosta, 6.4 miles), 49310 (Blanchard, 7.4 miles), 48893 (Weidman, 8.2 miles) and 49305 (Barryton, 10.2 miles).