ZIP code 49420

Where is ZIP code 49420?

Hart, Michigan

Oceana County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 49420 belongs to Hart, Michigan in Oceana County. 49420 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 231. About 6,202 people live in the 49420 area, where the median household income is $58,841. The closest ZIP codes are 49436 (Mears, 7.1 mi west), 49455 (Shelby, 7.2 mi south) and 49449 (Pentwater, 8.9 mi northwest).

ZIP code49420
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityHart
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyOceana County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code231
Coordinates43.7068, -86.3142 map
3-digit prefix494

Population and income in 49420

Population6,202 · higher than 57% of Michigan ZIP codes
People per square mile53 · lower than 70% of Michigan ZIP codes
Median age47 years · higher than 67% of Michigan ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 48%
Median household income$58,841 · lower than 74% of Michigan ZIP codes
Income per person$31,334
Below the poverty line15%
Bachelor’s degree or higher19% of adults 25+
Median home value$167,000 · lower than 64% of Michigan ZIP codes
Median rent$753 a month
Housing units2,838
Households2,412 (2.43 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 19%
Land area117.55 sq mi (plus 1.08 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 49420. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 49420

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
49436Mears, MI7.1 mi WStandard
49455Shelby, MI7.2 mi SStandard
49449Pentwater, MI8.9 mi NWStandard
49446New Era, MI10.6 mi SStandard
49459Walkerville, MI12.2 mi EStandard
49452Rothbury, MI13.6 mi SStandard
49421Hesperia, MI14.8 mi SEStandard
49405Custer, MI17 mi NEStandard
49454Scottville, MI17.2 mi NStandard
49431Ludington, MI19.2 mi NStandard
49458Walhalla, MI19.7 mi NEPO Box only
49437Montague, MI19.8 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 49420 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 49420

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

HART MI 49420

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (49420-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 49420?
49420 is a Hart, Michigan ZIP code.
What county is 49420 in?
ZIP code 49420 is in Oceana County, Michigan.
What time zone is ZIP code 49420 in?
49420 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/Detroit).
What area code is 49420?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 49420 use area code 231.
What is the population of ZIP code 49420?
About 6,202 people live in ZIP code 49420, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 49420?
The median household income in 49420 is $58,841 a year, lower than 74% of Michigan ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 49420?
The nearest ZIP codes to 49420 are 49436 (Mears, 7.1 miles), 49455 (Shelby, 7.2 miles), 49449 (Pentwater, 8.9 miles) and 49446 (New Era, 10.6 miles).