ZIP code 49525

Where is ZIP code 49525?

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Kent County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 49525 belongs to Grand Rapids, Michigan in Kent County. 49525 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 616. About 30,887 people live in the 49525 area, where the median household income is $94,037. The closest ZIP codes are 49505 (Grand Rapids, 1.4 mi west), 49501 (Grand Rapids, 2.4 mi southwest) and 49510 (Grand Rapids, 2.9 mi northeast).

ZIP code49525
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityGrand Rapids
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyKent County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code616
Coordinates43.0135, -85.6027 map
3-digit prefix495

Population and income in 49525

Population30,887 · higher than 92% of Michigan ZIP codes
People per square mile1,319 · higher than 81% of Michigan ZIP codes
Median age38.2 years · lower than 79% of Michigan ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$94,037 · higher than 84% of Michigan ZIP codes
Income per person$50,473
Below the poverty line8.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher51% of adults 25+
Median home value$321,100 · higher than 86% of Michigan ZIP codes
Median rent$1,369 a month
Housing units12,648
Households12,329 (2.45 people on average)
Owners / renters80% / 21%
Land area23.42 sq mi (plus 1.23 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 49525. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 49525

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
49505Grand Rapids, MI1.4 mi WStandard
49501Grand Rapids, MI2.4 mi SWPO Box only
49510Grand Rapids, MI2.9 mi NEPO Box only
49514Grand Rapids, MI2.9 mi NEPO Box only
49515Grand Rapids, MI2.9 mi NEPO Box only
49516Grand Rapids, MI2.9 mi NEPO Box only
49518Grand Rapids, MI2.9 mi NEPO Box only
49530Grand Rapids, MI2.9 mi NEUnique
49560Grand Rapids, MI2.9 mi NEUnique
49588Grand Rapids, MI2.9 mi NEPO Box only
49599Grand Rapids, MI2.9 mi NEPO Box only
49503Grand Rapids, MI4.1 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 49525 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 49525

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

GRAND RAPIDS MI 49525

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid GR and Plainfield: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (49525-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Grand Rapids, MI

All Grand Rapids ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 49525?
49525 is a Grand Rapids, Michigan ZIP code.
What county is 49525 in?
ZIP code 49525 is in Kent County, Michigan.
What time zone is ZIP code 49525 in?
49525 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/Detroit).
What area code is 49525?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 49525 use area code 616.
What is the population of ZIP code 49525?
About 30,887 people live in ZIP code 49525, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 49525?
The median household income in 49525 is $94,037 a year, higher than 84% of Michigan ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 49525?
The nearest ZIP codes to 49525 are 49505 (Grand Rapids, 1.4 miles), 49501 (Grand Rapids, 2.4 miles), 49510 (Grand Rapids, 2.9 miles) and 49514 (Grand Rapids, 2.9 miles).