ZIP code 50020

Where is ZIP code 50020?

Anita, Iowa

Cass County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 50020 belongs to Anita, Iowa in Cass County. 50020 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 641 and 712. About 1,197 people live in the 50020 area, where the median household income is $75,417. The closest ZIP codes are 50274 (Wiota, 5.5 mi southwest), 50002 (Adair, 7.9 mi northeast) and 50076 (Exira, 9.6 mi northwest).

ZIP code50020
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityAnita
StateIowa (IA)
CountyCass County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes641, 712
Coordinates41.45, -94.7794 map
3-digit prefix500

Population and income in 50020

Population1,197 · higher than 57% of Iowa ZIP codes
People per square mile12 · lower than 77% of Iowa ZIP codes
Median age45.4 years · higher than 64% of Iowa ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$75,417 · higher than 53% of Iowa ZIP codes
Income per person$38,996
Below the poverty line13%
Bachelor’s degree or higher16% of adults 25+
Median home value$154,600 · lower than 55% of Iowa ZIP codes
Median rent$591 a month
Housing units549
Households509 (2.29 people on average)
Owners / renters85% / 16%
Land area96.34 sq mi (plus 0.35 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 50020. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 50020

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
50274Wiota, IA5.5 mi SWStandard
50002Adair, IA7.9 mi NEStandard
50076Exira, IA9.6 mi NWStandard
50042Brayton, IA12.3 mi NWStandard
50022Atlantic, IA12.4 mi WStandard
50843Cumberland, IA13.8 mi SStandard
50853Massena, IA13.8 mi SStandard
50048Casey, IA14 mi EStandard
50837Bridgewater, IA14.4 mi SEStandard
50117Hamlin, IA15.5 mi NWStandard
51552Marne, IA16.5 mi WStandard
50846Fontanelle, IA16.6 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 50020 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 50020

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

ANITA IA 50020

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Berea: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (50020-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 50020?
50020 is a Anita, Iowa ZIP code.
What county is 50020 in?
ZIP code 50020 is in Cass County, Iowa.
What time zone is ZIP code 50020 in?
50020 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 50020?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 50020 use area codes 641 and 712.
What is the population of ZIP code 50020?
About 1,197 people live in ZIP code 50020, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 50020?
The median household income in 50020 is $75,417 a year, higher than 53% of Iowa ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 50020?
The nearest ZIP codes to 50020 are 50274 (Wiota, 5.5 miles), 50002 (Adair, 7.9 miles), 50076 (Exira, 9.6 miles) and 50042 (Brayton, 12.3 miles).