ZIP code 50129

Where is ZIP code 50129?

Jefferson, Iowa

Greene County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 50129 belongs to Jefferson, Iowa in Greene County. 50129 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 515, 641 and 712. About 5,014 people live in the 50129 area, where the median household income is $60,671. The closest ZIP codes are 50059 (Cooper, 1.9 mi north), 50107 (Grand Junction, 8.1 mi east) and 51462 (Scranton, 8.4 mi west).

ZIP code50129
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityJefferson
StateIowa (IA)
CountyGreene County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes515, 641, 712
Coordinates42.0093, -94.3888 map
3-digit prefix501

Population and income in 50129

Population5,014 · higher than 85% of Iowa ZIP codes
People per square mile30 · higher than 61% of Iowa ZIP codes
Median age49.4 years · higher than 77% of Iowa ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$60,671 · lower than 81% of Iowa ZIP codes
Income per person$39,802
Below the poverty line7.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher23% of adults 25+
Median home value$166,100 · higher than 54% of Iowa ZIP codes
Median rent$760 a month
Housing units2,571
Households2,369 (2.07 people on average)
Owners / renters77% / 23%
Land area165.35 sq mi (plus 0.58 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 50129. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 50129

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
50059Cooper, IA1.9 mi NStandard
50107Grand Junction, IA8.1 mi EStandard
51462Scranton, IA8.4 mi WStandard
50064Dana, IA10.2 mi NEStandard
50235Rippey, IA10.7 mi SEStandard
50050Churdan, IA11.8 mi NWStandard
50128Jamaica, IA12.1 mi SStandard
50217Paton, IA12.3 mi NEStandard
50026Bagley, IA12.4 mi SStandard
51459Ralston, IA12.7 mi WStandard
50031Beaver, IA12.7 mi EPO Box only
50029Bayard, IA13.9 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 50129 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 50129

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

JEFFERSON IA 50129

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (50129-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 50129?
50129 is a Jefferson, Iowa ZIP code.
What county is 50129 in?
ZIP code 50129 is in Greene County, Iowa.
What time zone is ZIP code 50129 in?
50129 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 50129?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 50129 use area codes 515, 641 and 712.
What is the population of ZIP code 50129?
About 5,014 people live in ZIP code 50129, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 50129?
The median household income in 50129 is $60,671 a year, lower than 81% of Iowa ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 50129?
The nearest ZIP codes to 50129 are 50059 (Cooper, 1.9 miles), 50107 (Grand Junction, 8.1 miles), 51462 (Scranton, 8.4 miles) and 50064 (Dana, 10.2 miles).