ZIP code 51034

Where is ZIP code 51034?

Mapleton, Iowa

Monona County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 51034 belongs to Mapleton, Iowa in Monona County. 51034 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 712. About 1,674 people live in the 51034 area, where the median household income is $66,375. The closest ZIP codes are 51060 (Ute, 8 mi southeast), 51044 (Oto, 8.2 mi northwest) and 51019 (Danbury, 8.3 mi northeast).

ZIP code51034
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMapleton
StateIowa (IA)
CountyMonona County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code712
Coordinates42.1585, -95.7909 map
3-digit prefix510

Population and income in 51034

Population1,674 · higher than 67% of Iowa ZIP codes
People per square mile14 · lower than 70% of Iowa ZIP codes
Median age47.7 years · higher than 73% of Iowa ZIP codes
Men / women46% / 54%
Median household income$66,375 · lower than 68% of Iowa ZIP codes
Income per person$38,724
Below the poverty line4.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher22% of adults 25+
Median home value$120,500 · lower than 74% of Iowa ZIP codes
Median rent$808 a month
Housing units815
Households719 (2.27 people on average)
Owners / renters78% / 22%
Land area116.71 sq mi (plus 0.25 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 51034. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 51034

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
51060Ute, IA8 mi SEStandard
51044Oto, IA8.2 mi NWStandard
51019Danbury, IA8.3 mi NEStandard
51010Castana, IA8.4 mi SWStandard
51056Smithland, IA9.9 mi NWStandard
51051Rodney, IA9.9 mi WStandard
51460Ricketts, IA11.2 mi EPO Box only
51572Soldier, IA11.4 mi SStandard
51439Charter Oak, IA11.5 mi SEStandard
51006Battle Creek, IA15.4 mi NEStandard
51004Anthon, IA16.7 mi NStandard
51558Moorhead, IA16.7 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 51034 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 51034

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MAPLETON IA 51034

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (51034-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 51034?
51034 is a Mapleton, Iowa ZIP code.
What county is 51034 in?
ZIP code 51034 is in Monona County, Iowa.
What time zone is ZIP code 51034 in?
51034 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 51034?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 51034 use area code 712.
What is the population of ZIP code 51034?
About 1,674 people live in ZIP code 51034, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 51034?
The median household income in 51034 is $66,375 a year, lower than 68% of Iowa ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 51034?
The nearest ZIP codes to 51034 are 51060 (Ute, 8 miles), 51044 (Oto, 8.2 miles), 51019 (Danbury, 8.3 miles) and 51010 (Castana, 8.4 miles).